comisión (de alumnos)

English translation: forms/classes

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: comisión (de alumnos)
La oración original dice:

Antes de comenzar la experiencia en el aula, se realizó una encuesta a seis comisiones de Matemática A.

En este contexto, "comisiones" son grupos grandes de alumnos (entre 30 y 50) en los que se divide el total de los alumnos que cursan una materia en un año dado. Es decir, el total de inscriptos (por ejemplo, 300) se divide en estas cursadas, que son todas equivalentes en contenido y normalmente se dictan en distintos horarios para ofrecer opciones para quienes además trabajen o tengan otras limitaciones de horarios. Cada alumno tiene obligación de asistir solamente a las clases correspondientes a su comisión.

Lo más cercano sería "groups", pero como después se habla de trabajo en grupos (8-10 personas por grupo) dentro de cada comisión, me gustaría encontrar algún otro término para "comisión"
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
English translation:forms/classes
Explanation:
Así se dice en el Reino Unido. Esto es desde mi experiencia trabajando en colegios de UK por 12 años.
Si los grupos se forma de acuerdo a la habilidad de los estudiantes para las matemáticas, se les llama "sets". Si se dividen sólo por una cuestión organizacional (como entiendo que es en este caso), se llaman forms o classes.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Mónica and everyone else who offered options. I ended up using "classes" although "sections" was a strong contender.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2forms/classes
Mónica Hanlan
3 +3cohort
Cherie Plaice
4Groups
Pamela Olea
3section
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cohort


Explanation:
I originally guessed at this from the description but having googled it feel a little more confident: Cohort (educational group), a group of students working together through the same academic curriculum. Would it work?

Cherie Plaice
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
6 mins

neutral  Mónica Hanlan: I am pretty sure that cohort refers to the whole academic year which will then be divided into groups. I don't think it would work in this case...
9 mins

agree  philgoddard: I don't agree with Mónica. A cohort just means a group.
1 hr

agree  TheoBiblio
2 days 13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
section


Explanation:
This might do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-06 12:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dartmouth's Tuck vs. Stanford Graduate School of Business - Poets&Quants
Poets&Quants › 2010/06/28 › dartmouth...
Jun 28, 2010 · At Tuck, it's even smaller with about 250 students per class divided into four sections. Total full-time MBA enrollment at Dartmouth is just 510 compared to Stanford's ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-06 13:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chance for Credit Gives New Life to MOOCs | Online Colleges | US News
U.S. News & World Report › 2015/05/27
May 27, 2015 · The first class will be capped at 200, but students will be divided into sections of 50 that are tied to a teaching assistant, says Norma Scagnoli, director of e- learning ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You can say "divided into sections", as in your examples, but "six sections of math A" doesn't work in my opinion.
1 hr
  -> Hi, Phil, In my college we divide students into sections, e.g. Section A-1, Section A-2, and we do say, "5 sections of College Composition 1", for instance.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Groups


Explanation:
I'd leave it as simple as "Groups"

Pamela Olea
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forms/classes


Explanation:
Así se dice en el Reino Unido. Esto es desde mi experiencia trabajando en colegios de UK por 12 años.
Si los grupos se forma de acuerdo a la habilidad de los estudiantes para las matemáticas, se les llama "sets". Si se dividen sólo por una cuestión organizacional (como entiendo que es en este caso), se llaman forms o classes.
Suerte


Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you Mónica and everyone else who offered options. I ended up using "classes" although "sections" was a strong contender.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cherie Plaice: Yes, this is the best option
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  bizisyl: 'Classes' seems to be the best option in this context as the original text seems to be describing college or university level groups of students.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!