y me doy por enterado

English translation: and I confirm that I am aware of its contents [and implications]

Spanish term or phrase:y me doy por enterado
English translation:and I confirm that I am aware of its contents [and implications]
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

20:35 Mar 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: y me doy por enterado
Al final de una boleta o boletín de calificaciones (report card) de Venezuela, dice:

"Para ser contestado por el representante:

_ He revisado el boletín de mi representado **y me doy por enterado**

Si desea hacer algún comentario, hágalo aquí.

Al buscar "darse por enterado" aparece "to acknowledge". En este caso en el que no aparece ningún complemento, lo que se me ocurre es:

"I have reviewed/read the report card and understand it"

Se trata de una traducción certificada.

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
and I am aware of its contents [and implications]
Explanation:
I think that “I avknowledge the results/analysis of it” sounds stilted in English. Although it might seem reckless to purists, I think limiting the translation to something like “I have reviewed this report card” would be defensible, since “reviewed” would imply, in the context of a person of normal intelligence and sound mind evaluating material whose meaning is readily discernable, “understanding.”

But if you want to “play ut safe,” you can go with my suggestion, or some variant thereof.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and I am aware of its contents [and implications]
Robert Forstag
4 +1I have reviewed the contents of this report card and (hereby) confirm having seen them/said contents
David Hollywood
3 +2and acknowledge the results/analysis/etc. of it.
Seth Phillips


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and acknowledge the results/analysis/etc. of it.


Explanation:
Somewhere along those lines.

Seth Phillips
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and I am aware of its contents [and implications]


Explanation:
I think that “I avknowledge the results/analysis of it” sounds stilted in English. Although it might seem reckless to purists, I think limiting the translation to something like “I have reviewed this report card” would be defensible, since “reviewed” would imply, in the context of a person of normal intelligence and sound mind evaluating material whose meaning is readily discernable, “understanding.”

But if you want to “play ut safe,” you can go with my suggestion, or some variant thereof.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "I am aware of its contents" is exactly right, IMO: "enterado" means taking cognizance, not understanding. I would add "certify/confirm that" before it (because "me doy por" expresses acknowledgment). I wouldn't reduce it in a certified translation.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  MollyRose: I agree with Charles.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Molly.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have reviewed the contents of this report card and (hereby) confirm having seen them/said contents


Explanation:
"enterado" in this case means the person has seen the report card and is confirming the fact that he/she has done so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-12 22:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on how legalesy you need to sound here... basically it just means that the guy has seen the report card and is confirming having seen it

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: or perhaps mentioning 'contents' just once: 'I have reviewed this report card and confirm having seen its contents'
56 mins
  -> better and thanks Marcelo