KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Jornada unica

English translation: (single) full school day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jornada unica
English translation:(single) full school day
Entered by: Charles Davis

06:27 Mar 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Colombian education system
Spanish term or phrase: Jornada unica
I need to translate 'jornada única' into English. The document is a study published by the Banco Central de la Republica- Colombia. I have a feeling it's referring to students spending their whole day at school, rather than having it split into two and going home for lunch. Here is an extract from the document which uses the term several times:

Una política que puede resultar efectiva es la implementación de la jornada única en todos los colegios oficiales del distrito. En 2016, el gobierno distrital firmó un pacto con el Ministerio de Educación en el cual se comprometía a construir 420 aulas nuevas para jornada única con un costo de $83.205 millones ($66.600 para infraestructura y 16.605 para alimentación escolar) que beneficiarían a 16.000 estudiantes de colegios oficiales (Ministerio de Educación Nacional, 2016). Teniendo en cuenta que la matrícula oficial de Cartagena es de 120.000 estudiantes, el costo total de la construcción de aulas para jornada única sería de $312.019 millones a precios de 2016.
Por medio de la jornada única pueden mejorarse diferentes variables socioeconómicas como la inasistencia escolar y la deserción, pues al garantizar la alimentación a los niños y brindar espacios de cultura y deporte se incentiva a los niños a permanecer en la escuela.
Grace M
(single) full school day
Explanation:
"Jornada única" does indeed mean single shift, but although that translation is correct I don't think it communicates the point of what the "jornada única" reform in Colombia actually means in practice. Changing from "double shift" to "single shift" doesn't mean that students change from having a morning session and an afternoon session to having a single continuous session; it means they change from having one or other of those sessions to having a full school day. In other words, "doble jornada" means that the school has two shifts per day for different groups of students; each student has a short school day of only 5-6 hours. The "jornada única" means that the school has just one daytime shift (jornada diurna), of 7-8 hours, though they may have an evening shift (jornada nocturna) as well (as it says in the decree Robert has quoted: "independientemente de si el establecimiento ofrece o no jornada nocturna").

I think that if you use the translation "single shift", someone unfamiliar with the realities of the Colombian education system will imagine that it means students no longer go home for lunch and come back in the afternoon. With the double shift system they go home for lunch but don't come back in the afternoon (or they go to school in the afternoon and not in the morning). Certainly one of the effects of the "jornada única" is that students have lunch at school, with the corresponding advantages of improved nutrition, but that is an incidental benefit. All discussion of this issue centres on the fact that students spend more hours at school: the school day is longer.

To put it another way, "jornada única" versus "doble jornada" refers to the school, not the student. It's not a single- or double-shift school day, it's a single- or double-shift school. But I don't think the implications of that are clear if you use this expression.

So I think that to communicate the real point of the reform we need to translate it not as "single shift" but as "full school day", and that is how informed discussion of this in English expresses it. Take, for example, the following article, "Do longer school days improve student achievement? Evidence from Colombia", by Diana Hincapie:

"In Colombia there are differences in the length of school days for students attending primary and secondary grades: some students attend school for a full day or complete schedule (what is known in the country as “jornada única” or “jornada completa”), while some others attend school only for half a day or schedule, either in a morning or afternoon shift. [...]
Arguing that extending the school schedule might benefit students, policymakers have proposed, on several occasions, the implementation of a full school day or complete schedule in all public schools, which have in many cases double-shift schedules. For example, in 1994, the government passed the General Education Law (Law 115), which established that all public schools should have a single complete or full-day schedule."
https://publications.iadb.org/bitstream/handle/11319/7545/Do...

And this OECD publication expresses it like that as well:

"Current efforts to enable more effective learning time are focused on the progressive transition from multi-shift schools towards a single, full school day of seven hours for all children by 2025. [...] However, there are other factors that also detract from learning in the classroom that Colombia will need to address if the significant investment in the full school day is to pay off.
Building upon the lessons of local initiatives to implement a full school day, the national jornada única programme is intended to meet a range of social and educational goals."
https://books.google.es/books?id=oB8EDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA157&lpg=P...

I think "single" could be added as well, but I believe the word "full" or "complete" must be used to get the point across.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(single) full school day
Charles Davis
3 +1single [school] shift / single shift [school day]
Robert Carter
3 -1Unique routine
Vidya Thatte


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Unique routine


Explanation:
Exclusive /unique/distinctive routine

Vidya Thatte
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grace McAleer-Ryder: Not the right context
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single [school] shift / single shift [school day]


Explanation:
From what I can gather, this is the meaning.

RESOLUCION No 1730
(18 JUN 2004)
Por la cual se reglamentan la jornada única y la intensidad horaria anual de los establecimientos educativos de carácter no oficial
ARTÍCULO 1. JORNADA ÚNICA. Entiéndese por jornada única la ofrecida en una sola jornada diurna, independientemente de si el establecimiento ofrece o no jornada nocturna, de acuerdo con lo dispuesto en el artículo 85 de la Ley 115 de 1994.

https://www.mineducacion.gov.co/1621/articles-85869_archivo_...

Double shift school is a type of school which operates in two shifts, with one group of students in the building early in the day and a second group of students later in the day.[1] The purpose of a double shift school is to increase the number of students that can be taught without having to build another building.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_shift_school

Here's an article about implementation of the single-shift model in Colombia:
The increased facilities will enable a transition to a single shift school day and the provision of additional curriculum actives above the basics (reading, writing and arithmetic).
https://www.mottmac.com/article/13630/colombia-schools-ppp-p...


Here's a World Bank paper talking about a single-shift model in Brazil:

This paper examines the full-time school program in Rio de Janeiro's municipal schools. The program, called as the "Single-Shift" schools (Turno Unico), extends the time students spend in municipal schools and seeks to improve the quality of education provision by creating a diverse curriculum for the use of the extra time in school. Unlike the model prevalent in most Brazilian public schools, in which the school day is divided in two shifts of four to five hours each, Single-Shift schools provide education in a format in which students attend a seven-hour daily shift.
http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/675871496683432879...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace McAleer-Ryder
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Grace.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(single) full school day


Explanation:
"Jornada única" does indeed mean single shift, but although that translation is correct I don't think it communicates the point of what the "jornada única" reform in Colombia actually means in practice. Changing from "double shift" to "single shift" doesn't mean that students change from having a morning session and an afternoon session to having a single continuous session; it means they change from having one or other of those sessions to having a full school day. In other words, "doble jornada" means that the school has two shifts per day for different groups of students; each student has a short school day of only 5-6 hours. The "jornada única" means that the school has just one daytime shift (jornada diurna), of 7-8 hours, though they may have an evening shift (jornada nocturna) as well (as it says in the decree Robert has quoted: "independientemente de si el establecimiento ofrece o no jornada nocturna").

I think that if you use the translation "single shift", someone unfamiliar with the realities of the Colombian education system will imagine that it means students no longer go home for lunch and come back in the afternoon. With the double shift system they go home for lunch but don't come back in the afternoon (or they go to school in the afternoon and not in the morning). Certainly one of the effects of the "jornada única" is that students have lunch at school, with the corresponding advantages of improved nutrition, but that is an incidental benefit. All discussion of this issue centres on the fact that students spend more hours at school: the school day is longer.

To put it another way, "jornada única" versus "doble jornada" refers to the school, not the student. It's not a single- or double-shift school day, it's a single- or double-shift school. But I don't think the implications of that are clear if you use this expression.

So I think that to communicate the real point of the reform we need to translate it not as "single shift" but as "full school day", and that is how informed discussion of this in English expresses it. Take, for example, the following article, "Do longer school days improve student achievement? Evidence from Colombia", by Diana Hincapie:

"In Colombia there are differences in the length of school days for students attending primary and secondary grades: some students attend school for a full day or complete schedule (what is known in the country as “jornada única” or “jornada completa”), while some others attend school only for half a day or schedule, either in a morning or afternoon shift. [...]
Arguing that extending the school schedule might benefit students, policymakers have proposed, on several occasions, the implementation of a full school day or complete schedule in all public schools, which have in many cases double-shift schedules. For example, in 1994, the government passed the General Education Law (Law 115), which established that all public schools should have a single complete or full-day schedule."
https://publications.iadb.org/bitstream/handle/11319/7545/Do...

And this OECD publication expresses it like that as well:

"Current efforts to enable more effective learning time are focused on the progressive transition from multi-shift schools towards a single, full school day of seven hours for all children by 2025. [...] However, there are other factors that also detract from learning in the classroom that Colombia will need to address if the significant investment in the full school day is to pay off.
Building upon the lessons of local initiatives to implement a full school day, the national jornada única programme is intended to meet a range of social and educational goals."
https://books.google.es/books?id=oB8EDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA157&lpg=P...

I think "single" could be added as well, but I believe the word "full" or "complete" must be used to get the point across.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 587
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace McAleer-Ryder: This seems to be the correct translation of the term in this sense. Many thanks
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Grace!

agree  Alysia Fletcher: This seems like the best translation, you either have a full day or half a day at school
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Alysia :-)

agree  philgoddard: Good point.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Robin Levey: Yes: "full school day" - but without "single" as well (your last sentence) because that could imply only one day each week!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin. That's a point. I added "single" at the last minute as a concession to the literal meaning, but I would have done better to leave it out.