se agenciaron

English translation: came up with/worked out ways of

Spanish term or phrase:se agenciaron
English translation:came up with/worked out ways of
Entered by: schmetterlich

19:17 Apr 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: se agenciaron
La metodología de este estudio consistió en una revisión documental de diferentes textos científicos en clave hermenéutica, y en la utilización de procedimientos de codificación axial y abierta. Los autores obtuvieron que, a partir de los memorandos creados para la clasificación de la información con apoyo del software “ATLAS.ti”, a manera de resultados, se agenciaron las dificultades que pueden existir en la apropiación de las TIC a través del fundamento pedagógico constructivista y sistémico.

Gracias
schmetterlich
came up with/worked out ways of
Explanation:
Spanish English
agenciárselas v prnl (lograr con astucia) come up with ways v expr
work out how to do [sth] v expr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-16 02:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solving the problems/difficulties connected with etc.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1came up with/worked out ways of
David Hollywood
4managed to resolve
Marcelo González
2the causes of the difficulties were established
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the causes of the difficulties were established


Explanation:
It seems a peculiar way to use the Spanish verb "agenciar", but it seems to mean to "determine the agent - subject - or causative source of something" here, thus, my proposal.

A bit more context might assist to further elucidate this, shall we say, conundrum?

Saludos cordiales. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
came up with/worked out ways of


Explanation:
Spanish English
agenciárselas v prnl (lograr con astucia) come up with ways v expr
work out how to do [sth] v expr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-16 02:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solving the problems/difficulties connected with etc.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed to resolve


Explanation:
agenciar

1. v. tr. e intr. Realizar las gestiones necesarias para solucionar un asunto o proporcionar algo a una persona. ≡diligenciar
https://es.thefreedictionary.com/agenciar

Another option might be "engineered a solution".

The URL above includes other definitions as well, but I think this one (similar to the underlying David´s suggestion as well), might be the most relevant to this context.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419