los límites a los cuáles podemos llegar por

English translation: the extent to which we will go/the extreme measures we will take

Spanish term or phrase: los límites a los cuáles podemos llegar por
English translation:the extent to which we will go/the extreme measures we will take
Entered by: schmetterlich

21:05 Apr 24, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: los límites a los cuáles podemos llegar por
Sin embargo, la película también puede ser vista como el territorio de los límites a los cuáles podemos llegar por dinero y poder. Esto nos habla ya de una escala de valores, donde el dinero y el poder ocuparían un lugar principal por encima de otros valores como los sociales, los morales, los espirituales y hasta legales.

Gracias de antemano.
schmetterlich
the extent to which we will go/the extreme measures we will take
Explanation:
...to amass money and power.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the lengths to which we're willing to go for
Marcelo González
4what we are willing to endure
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4how far we can go with money and power
Francois Boye
2 +1the extent to which we will go/the extreme measures we will take
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what we are willing to endure


Explanation:
to have money / for power and money

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the extent to which we will go/the extreme measures we will take


Explanation:
...to amass money and power.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Sounds good. I would say, "The film could also be seen as being about the extent to which we are willing to go to ..."
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcelo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los límites a los cuáles podemos llegar por
the lengths to which we're willing to go for


Explanation:
... money and power.

literally: 'we can go' (of course)

This film can also be seen as [an exploration of] the lengths to which...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 415

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how far we can go with money and power


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52