acarreamos mucho del pasado

English translation: we carry around a lot of baggage/problems from the past

Spanish term or phrase: acarreamos mucho del pasado
English translation:we carry around a lot of baggage/problems from the past
Entered by: schmetterlich

20:46 Apr 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: acarreamos mucho del pasado
Como dice el psicoterapeuta Frederick Perls “ya sea que estemos recordando o anticipando, lo estamos haciendo ahora. El pasado ya no es, el futuro aún no es” y continua “…el pasado es el pasado. Y, sin embargo, en el ahora, en nuestro ser actual, acarreamos mucho del pasado. Pero lo acarreamos únicamente en tanto que tenemos situaciones inconclusas”.
Podría decirse: However, we take much from the past to the now in our current being...

Gracias de antemano.
schmetterlich
we carry around a lot of baggage/problems from the past
Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-25 21:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"unfinished business from the past"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-25 21:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"unfinished business from the past"
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3we carry around a lot of baggage/problems from the past
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1we carry around much of the past
MollyRose
3we are still very attached/stuck to the past
David Hollywood
3we carry a great deal of the past on our shoulders
Marcelo González
3we lug / carry / drag a lot of charge from the past
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we lug / carry / drag a lot of charge from the past


Explanation:
A couple of options that could work?

Understanding "charge" in a somewhat figurative way.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we carry around a lot of baggage/problems from the past


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-25 21:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"unfinished business from the past"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-25 21:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"unfinished business from the past"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John.

agree  neilmac: "Baggage" was my first thought too...
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, neilmac.

agree  Robert Carter: Ditto Neil.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we carry around much of the past


Explanation:
This way, it doesn't sound positive or negative. It could be either or both, depending on the context. Although I admit that we have a tendency to see it in a negative way because of unresolved issues, shame, etc. But we could carry around a lot of the good feelings and experiences, looking forward to more!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-25 21:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! The word "acarrear" in and of itself implies negative stuff, so please disregard my explanation.

MollyRose
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: /../ You are welcome! Oso decir..., (and bears telling, that a bear can bear a lot of work-- that's why we say "woikers of the world - unite!" But given that the bears we have, have some dyslexia, we'd say, "Dyslexic plantigrades of the world - untie!")
43 mins
  -> Thanks. ¿Cuánto trabajo tiene un oso?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acarreamos mucho del pasado
we carry a great deal of the past on our shoulders


Explanation:
Although this extends a bit the figurative effect already present in the source text, something like this might be an option.

Another option might be "we're burdened by the past, but (we're burdened) only inasmuch as..."

Or maybe even, "the past weighs heavily on our shoulders, but..."

Burdened By the Past - The New York Times
https://www.nytimes.com/1964/05/24/burdened-by-the-past.html
May 8, 2014 - There is a further point: the burden of the Spanish past is undeniable. Yet what if it turned out that...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are still very attached/stuck to the past


Explanation:
just to add to the fray

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-26 00:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in a psychological context "attach" is fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-26 00:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attachment theory is a concept in developmental psychology that concerns the importance of "attachment" in regards to personal development. Specifically, it makes the claim that the ability for an individual to form an emotional and physical "attachment" to another person gives a sense of stability and security necessary to take risks, branch out, and grow and develop as a personality. Naturally, attachment theory is a broad idea with many expressions, and the best understanding of it can be had by looking at several of those expressions in turn.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360