ha hecho de su importancia una bandera nacional.

English translation: and this has become hallmarks of US culture

Spanish term or phrase:ha hecho de su importancia una bandera nacional.
English translation:and this has become hallmarks of US culture
Entered by: schmetterlich

22:12 Apr 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: ha hecho de su importancia una bandera nacional.
Esto nos habla ya de una escala de valores, donde el dinero y el poder ocuparían un lugar principal por encima de otros valores como los sociales, los morales, los espirituales y hasta legales. Curiosamente la película está dada en los EEUU, país muy conocido por la supravaloración del poder adquisitivo y del materialismo económico que ha hecho de su importancia una bandera nacional.
Gracias
schmetterlich
and this has become a stalwart of US culture
Explanation:
off the top of my head and will surely get the ball rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-04-25 22:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "definition"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-25 22:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me gusta más ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-04-25 22:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"definition of US culture"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-25 22:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about "hallmark"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-25 22:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me gusta más todavía

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/hallm...
hallmark Significado hallmark: 1. a typical characteristic or feature of a person or thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-25 22:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget "stalwart"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-26 04:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the way this is going despite the validity we're on a downer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-26 04:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but that's the way it goes someti¡mes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-26 04:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so bonne nuit
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4and this has become a stalwart of US culture
David Hollywood
4that has turned its exceptionalism into a national flag
Francois Boye
2 +2the importance of which has turned into its national standard
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the importance of which has turned into its national standard


Explanation:
"standard" can have either of its meanings in this case.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: like the double effect but maybe a bit literal on the rest, anyway the ball is rolling nicely :)
21 mins
  -> OK, thanks, David.

agree  Jessica Noyes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and this has become a stalwart of US culture


Explanation:
off the top of my head and will surely get the ball rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-04-25 22:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "definition"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-25 22:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me gusta más ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-04-25 22:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"definition of US culture"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-25 22:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about "hallmark"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-25 22:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me gusta más todavía

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/hallm...
hallmark Significado hallmark: 1. a typical characteristic or feature of a person or thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-25 22:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget "stalwart"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-26 04:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the way this is going despite the validity we're on a downer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-26 04:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but that's the way it goes someti¡mes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-26 04:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so bonne nuit

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Yes, I think "hallmark" fits very nicely here: "..., which have become hallmarks of U.S. culture"
1 hr
  -> thaks Marcelo and I think it would do the job

agree  philgoddard: Hallmark is perfect.
7 hrs

agree  franglish: With Marcelo and Phil.
9 hrs

agree  Robert Carter: Hallmark was the word you were after, "stalwart" seems to have been rather a weird malapropism here :-)
1 day 5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that has turned its exceptionalism into a national flag


Explanation:
My take from the USA!

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52