poner entre paréntesis

English translation: set aside

Spanish term or phrase:poner entre paréntesis
English translation:set aside
Entered by: schmetterlich

03:26 May 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: poner entre paréntesis
Además algunos valores, creencias, actitudes, presentimientos, conjeturas, intereses, e hipótesis presentes en el proceso de investigación fueron suspendidos, para que no influyan, dando respuesta a lo que propone la fenomenología cuando afirma que una verdadera investigación filosófica y científica se puede ejecutar solo si antes se puso entre paréntesis cuanto prejuicio.

Tiene el sentido de "poner en duda"?
question

Gracias de antemano
schmetterlich
set aside
Explanation:
Not entirely sure, but I think it means set aside, suspend or remove any prejudgments or preconceived notions.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9set aside
Robert Carter
5 +1bracket
Blocksom


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
set aside


Explanation:
Not entirely sure, but I think it means set aside, suspend or remove any prejudgments or preconceived notions.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Trezza: I agree. Not so much "poner en duda' but to set aside, not to consider, not to think about.
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcela.

agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, indeed. "Suspend" is the idea, not to consider these preconceived notions, ie.: (valores, creencias, actitudes, presentimientos, conjeturas, intereses, e hipótesis)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John, glad to know I was on the right track. Coincidentally, "suspend" was the initial idea that popped into my head.

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  neilmac: Spot on.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish.

agree  Mónica Hanlan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mónica.

agree  MollyRose
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, and for the comments too, Molly :-)

agree  James A. Walsh
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, James.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: put it in the back burner....
1 day 16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bracket


Explanation:
The discipline-specific term 'epoche', an idea popularized by Edmond Husserl, has been widely translated as 'bracketing' in English and 'poner entre parentesis' in Spanish. It does not refer to setting something aside or placing something in doubt. It is a methodological practice that allows for investigation of an idea as it is experienced by placing one's notions about the truth of the world 'in brackets'.

See, for example, the translation of Husserl's term here:

INVERSO, H. (2017). Cuatro Problemas Fenomenológicos Fundamentales en las Lecciones de Husserl en Londres. Revista Portuguesa De Filosofia, 73(3/4), 1581-1606. Retrieved from http://www.jstor.org/stable/26291351


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-04 10:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relevant use from citation found at bottom of p. 1591.


    https://plato.stanford.edu/entries/husserl/
Blocksom
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Interesting, and certainly a possibility (I wouldn't give it a confidence rating of 5). See my discussion entry.
4 hrs