izada de bandera

English translation: honors assembly, flag-raising ceremony

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Student Performance Report
Spanish term or phrase: izada de bandera
Durante su estancia en el colegio, la estudiante obtuvo reconocimiento en las diferentes izadas de bandera por los siguientes principios:

- El amor al esfuerzo
- El amor al trabajo
- El sentido de responsabilidad

Thank you in advance for any ideas and suggestions I can get on how to translate this expression.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
English translation:honors assembly, flag-raising ceremony
Explanation:
Many U.S. schools hold regular "honors assemblies" where the whole school gathers and high achievers are named and rewarded. These assemblies are occasionally accompanied by separate "flag-raising ceremonies," which involve the pledge of allegiance, national anthem, etc. Flag-raising ceremonies are also held at the start of the school year, Veterans' Day, etc. In this particular context, I would use "honors assembly."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-06-22 01:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Awards ceremony" is also used.
Selected response from:

Jessica Noyes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much Jessica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3honors assembly, flag-raising ceremony
Jessica Noyes
3each time the flag was raised
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
each time the flag was raised


Explanation:
As recognition for her accomplishments.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: And thank you too Barbara!


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
honors assembly, flag-raising ceremony


Explanation:
Many U.S. schools hold regular "honors assemblies" where the whole school gathers and high achievers are named and rewarded. These assemblies are occasionally accompanied by separate "flag-raising ceremonies," which involve the pledge of allegiance, national anthem, etc. Flag-raising ceremonies are also held at the start of the school year, Veterans' Day, etc. In this particular context, I would use "honors assembly."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-06-22 01:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Awards ceremony" is also used.


Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you so much Jessica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John!

agree  Marcelo González: I think I'd go with your second option. It evokes a certain image, and could easily be combined with 'recognition at' [different/various flag-raising ceremonies].
2 hrs
  -> I think that's a good work-around.

agree  Mónica Hanlan: flag-raising ceremony
18 hrs