Educar para la acción y el emprendimiento

English translation: (To educate)(Education) for action and entrepreneurship

Spanish term or phrase:Educar para la acción y el emprendimiento
English translation:(To educate)(Education) for action and entrepreneurship
Entered by: schmetterlich

23:21 Jul 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Educar para la acción y el emprendimiento
El Fondo Editorial USIL apunta a constituirse en un apoyo permanente de nuestra Universidad para que esta cumpla con su objetivo de liderar la formación de profesionales éticos y de alta calidad, con los más altos estándares nacionales e internacionales de competitividad. Educar para la acción y el emprendimiento es su meta.
Its goals is to educate for taking action and undertaking?

Gracias
schmetterlich
(To educate)(Education) for action and entrepreneurship
Explanation:
Suggestion.

https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=IFZIW9DdJ4XlUd3lh...

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(To educate)(Education) for action and entrepreneurship
Ana Vozone
4Provide (students with) active and entrepreneurial skills
David Hollywood
4an action and project based learning/education is its goal
Francois Boye
3to educate for action and [actual business] endeavours
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an action and project based learning/education is its goal


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provide (students with) active and entrepreneurial skills


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-13 03:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

educar implicit

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to educate for action and [actual business] endeavours


Explanation:
Educar para la acción y el emprendimiento es su meta.

Its goal is to educate for action and entrepreneurship...

Its goal is to educate to assure / guarantee an ability to act and endeavor on real ventures / enterprises...

A couple of additional options.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(To educate)(Education) for action and entrepreneurship


Explanation:
Suggestion.

https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=IFZIW9DdJ4XlUd3lh...



Example sentence(s):
  • It disseminates teaching material whose ultimate purpose is to educate for action and entrepreneurship, principles which are inherent to Universidad San
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
14 hrs