La literatura infantil: una problemática

English translation: Major Issues in Children\'s Literature

Spanish term or phrase:La literatura infantil: una problemática
English translation:Major Issues in Children\'s Literature
Entered by: schmetterlich

23:27 Jul 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: La literatura infantil: una problemática
Título de un libro.
The Problem of Children’s Literature?
schmetterlich
Major Issues in Children's Literature
Explanation:
The Glosario Internacional para el Traductor gives some useful glosses for problemática: "problem areas; (set of) problems; major issues" (Orellana, Marina, Glosario Internacional para el Traductor, Inglés-Castellano, Spanish-English, 2013, 688).

Major Issues seems to be better than problems as a translation for "problemática", which is more vague, and a google search shows that Issues in Children's literature is used as a title for articles and books along with similar titles such as "Current Issues in Children's Literature" and "Issues and Trends in Children's Literature".

I would opt for Major Issues in Children's Literature rather than Issues in Children's Literature because it is more specific, defining the scope of the book and the author's intent.
Selected response from:

Andrew Felts
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Major Issues in Children's Literature
Andrew Felts
4Children's literature: an approach
Francois Boye
3Children's literature: a problem
Laura Jimenez
3Children's literature: one of its complexities / one of its complex issues
JohnMcDove
3The Conundrum of Children's Literature
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
One problem or several ?
neilmac

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Major Issues in Children's Literature


Explanation:
The Glosario Internacional para el Traductor gives some useful glosses for problemática: "problem areas; (set of) problems; major issues" (Orellana, Marina, Glosario Internacional para el Traductor, Inglés-Castellano, Spanish-English, 2013, 688).

Major Issues seems to be better than problems as a translation for "problemática", which is more vague, and a google search shows that Issues in Children's literature is used as a title for articles and books along with similar titles such as "Current Issues in Children's Literature" and "Issues and Trends in Children's Literature".

I would opt for Major Issues in Children's Literature rather than Issues in Children's Literature because it is more specific, defining the scope of the book and the author's intent.


    https://www.bing.com/search?q=issues+in+children%27s+literature&form=EDGTCT&qs=PF&cvid=e22296c5fc824ca083961ad42298ca26&refig=c7db540dfad340
Andrew Felts
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Tend to agree with this option. But it seems to refer to "one" of the major issues...
2 hrs

agree  franglish
6 hrs

disagree  Laura Jimenez: It's not the same "La literatura infantil: una problemática" and "Major Issues in Children's Literature"
9 hrs

agree  neilmac: I'd feel OK about pencilling this in as a candidate...
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Children's literature: an approach


Explanation:
problemática = approach

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: Maybe "an approach to its issues" "and approach to its problematics" ? Don't quite see how "approach" = problemática. Maybe okay? Could you elaborate on it?
2 hrs
  -> an approach to children's literature//Another conception of children's literature.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Children's literature: one of its complexities / one of its complex issues


Explanation:
Literature for children: its problematic(s)

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/problematique

The problematics of literature for children.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/problematic

Few additional options.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Conundrum of Children's Literature


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-13 03:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

catchy and would lead me to delve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-13 03:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid anything sounding negative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-13 03:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dictionary.com/browse/conundrum

Conundrum definition, a riddle, the answer to which involves a pun or play on words,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-13 03:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about "The Mystery of Children's Literature"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-13 03:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would be interested and maybe buy that

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Children's literature: a problem


Explanation:
For me, the title is referering to childen's literature as a problem.

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: "Judge not , lest ye be judged." It is well-nigh impossible to know this from the title without reading the rest of the paper.
1 hr
  -> I agree




Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: One problem or several ?

Reference information:
"Es incorrecto utilizar la palabra problemática como sinónimo de problema, tal como muchos lo hacen. El DRAE (2001) define problemática de dos maneras..."

Problemática
2. f. Conjunto de problemas pertenecientes a una ciencia o actividad determinadas.


    Reference: http://udep.edu.pe/castellanoactual/el-problema-de-la-proble...
    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=UERocM1
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove: That is the point (s). "La problemática del término 'problemática'..." ;-)
7 hrs