KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

guía de sistematización

English translation: systemization program


21:12 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: guía de sistematización
Apoyar las acciones de monitoreo y evaluacion con las guias AMAS [abordaje para mejoria de la atencion en salud]

Hitos establecidos: Elaboración de una guía (programa) de sistematización [actividad en proceso]
xxxjmf
English translation:systemization program
Explanation:
social sciences is full of jargon so this is how I would say it
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much to both. This appears in a chart and there isn't much context at all, just that it has do with monitoring and evaluation (execpt that there already is a "monitoring and evaluation guide" - in fact there have been 6 other "guides" mentioned, usually they're handbook-type guides for a specific activity, but here I'd feel safer using the literal translation since it's not too clear what they mean...thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2systemization programDavid Brown
4systemizing schedule
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
systemization program


Explanation:
social sciences is full of jargon so this is how I would say it


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks so much to both. This appears in a chart and there isn't much context at all, just that it has do with monitoring and evaluation (execpt that there already is a "monitoring and evaluation guide" - in fact there have been 6 other "guides" mentioned, usually they're handbook-type guides for a specific activity, but here I'd feel safer using the literal translation since it's not too clear what they mean...thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leonorgonz
20 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
24 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guía de sistematización
systemizing schedule


Explanation:
Searched English pages for systemizing: about 4,740.

I think they mean an agenda ("programa"). More context would help!


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117