KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

característica (as used in an Argentine transcript)

English translation: type of degree (bachillerato/perito mercantil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:característica (as used in an Argentine transcript)
English translation:type of degree (bachillerato/perito mercantil)
Entered by: Sandy T

15:27 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: característica (as used in an Argentine transcript)
Característica B-68
Series 1985-ND
This is found in the upper right-hand corner of this transcript of grades from an Argentine secondary school ("bachillerato")
Paul Sadur
type of degree
Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a la orientacion del titulo obtenido.
'Bachillerato' es mas humanistico que 'Perito Mercantil' que esta orientado mas hacia la parte contable.
Ref.
Exp.
Fui a la escuela secundaria en Argentina
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5type of degree
Sandy T
4 +1Feature B - 68
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
característica (as used in an Argentine transcript)
Feature B - 68


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
1 min
  -> Thanks, Paulina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
característica (as used in an Argentine transcript)
type of degree


Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a la orientacion del titulo obtenido.
'Bachillerato' es mas humanistico que 'Perito Mercantil' que esta orientado mas hacia la parte contable.
Ref.
Exp.
Fui a la escuela secundaria en Argentina

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks.