KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Cátedra

English translation: Chair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cátedra
English translation:Chair
Entered by: noeliam

12:22 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Cátedra
Ayudante de Investigación en la Cátedra de Química general e inorgánica.
P.S.
Chair
Explanation:
Example: Spanish Chair
Selected response from:

noeliam
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Chairnoeliam
5 +4Departmentjfrb
5 -1professorship
Leticia Rubi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Cátedra
Chair


Explanation:
Example: Spanish Chair

noeliam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
5 mins

agree  sileugenia
5 mins

agree  Casey Butterfield
11 mins

agree  aniles
25 mins

agree  David Hollywood: professorship is an alternative but Chair is the normal term
1 hr

agree  Maria Lorenzo
3 hrs

agree  ElisaGM
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

disagree  jfrb: aqui no vale - vuelve a leerlo! Catedra es tanto "department" como "chair" en el contexto de la universidad
6 hrs

agree  Marisol Honsberg
6 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
9 hrs

agree  Paula Turner
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cátedra
professorship


Explanation:
Otra opción

Leticia Rubi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jfrb: tampoco aqui
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cátedra
Department


Explanation:
Parece que los demas no leyeron el contexto. Aqui quiere decir "Research Assistant in the Department of Chemistry (general and inorganic)" o "...of General and Inorganic Chemistry".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-29 18:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que \"Department of General and Inorganic Chemistry\" es mejor - es solo que no lo he visto en las universidades britanicas. Puede que encuentres el problema siguiente: el sistema jerarquica de las universidades varia. En Inglaterra, por ejemplo, casi siempre es University>Faculty>Department>Group, aunque a veces hay \"School\" entre University y Faculty. Pero en los paises hispanohablante, puede ser Universidad>Facultad>Catedra=Departamento>Grupo o bien Uni>Fac>Dep>Cat>Grupo o bien Uni>Fac>Cat>Dep>Grupo. Entonces si tienes un departamento y una catedra, como traducir \"catedra\"? Supongo que seria sub-department si forma parte del departamento, y vice versa. Al menos en la Universidad De Oxford, dicen \"department of physics\" y \"sub-department of particle physics\".
Espero que te ayude! Un saludo

http://www.inorg.chem.uni-sofia.bg/

http://polymers.msel.nist.gov/staff/detail.cfm?SID=293

jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sin duda, en este caso: department. La confusión con "chair" es muy común: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/450075
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
3 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day11 hrs

agree  whoever
3 days2 hrs