International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

contraparte

English translation: coordination and intermediation teams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipos permanentes de coordinación o contraparte
English translation:coordination and intermediation teams
Entered by: Martha CF

16:14 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: contraparte
"Establecer equipos permanentes de coordinación o contraparte en cada país destinados a servir de interlocutores válidos y responsables en todas las instancias de intercambio de información, consultas, debates y ofertas y demandas de cooperación técnica que se produzcan en el proyecto regional"
Victor Hart
intermediation
Explanation:
I believe that is what it means within the context, "coordination and intermediation teams"
Selected response from:

Martha CF
Grading comment
thanks - i think this was best in the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3counterpartyDolores Vázquez
4 +1intermediationMartha CF
4 +1correspondentMary Pennington
4harmonization
Tom2004


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediation


Explanation:
I believe that is what it means within the context, "coordination and intermediation teams"

Martha CF
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks - i think this was best in the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
1 min
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
counterparty


Explanation:
Ver ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
26 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maricel Dietrich
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 days
  -> Gracias.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmonization


Explanation:
“To establish permanent teams of coordination and harmonization…

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correspondent


Explanation:
Por lo menos en la terminología bancaria se habla de "correspondent" - bancos corresponsales que sirven de interlocutores válidos... etc.

Mary Pennington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: esta respuesta me parece más coloquial que "counterparty" y creo que "counterpart" vale también (soy de los EE.UU). Suerte!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks David!