KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

cursar (una materia)

English translation: to take a course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursar (una materia)
English translation:to take a course
Entered by: Julia Martínez

17:29 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: cursar (una materia)
I'm still working with the transcript from Cuba, and the following phrases appear:
"XXX ha cursado y aprobado las materias..."
and later:
"(Nombre de la materia)CURSADA"
Any suggestions?
Thanks!
Julia Martínez
Argentina
to take a course
Explanation:
Cursar y aprobar no son la misma cosa. El mismo texto lo dice:
XXX ha cursado Y aprobado las materias...
Una lista de "asignaturas cursadas" es simplemente una relacion de las materias que se tomaron, independientemente de los resultados de los examenes.

Cursar es simplemente tomar un curso, una clase. Es posible cursar y suspender el examen.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to take a course
George Rabel
4 +3was enrolled in (a course/class)
Ltemes
4 +2pass
Tom2004
4 +1take (a subject)Mary Pennington
5successfully follow coursesagtranslat
4pursue the course of sudies
Maricel Dietrich
4to studyDolores Vázquez
4to study
Eng2Span


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pass


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-24 17:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case \"passed\", of course

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
1 min
  -> Thanx!

neutral  Eng2Span: but then it would be "passed and passed the courses"...
3 mins
  -> Thanx for your comment!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
29 mins
  -> Thanx! Glad you agree with George's answer too!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to study


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to study


Explanation:
Pedrito has studied and passed the subjects...

or Completed... Taken...

Eng2Span
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was enrolled in (a course/class)


Explanation:
así lo diría yo.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> gracias Patricia!

agree  Martha CF
1 hr
  -> gracias Martha

agree  translatol: Yes, I think that in university educationese 'cursar' is more formal than just 'studied'.
4 hrs
  -> thanks. yes, that's the term used in education. I've been a teacher, so I know!! :0)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to take a course


Explanation:
Cursar y aprobar no son la misma cosa. El mismo texto lo dice:
XXX ha cursado Y aprobado las materias...
Una lista de "asignaturas cursadas" es simplemente una relacion de las materias que se tomaron, independientemente de los resultados de los examenes.

Cursar es simplemente tomar un curso, una clase. Es posible cursar y suspender el examen.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Pennington: Great George! Our messages crossed!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Mary

agree  Claudia Papurello
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Javier Herrera: Claro. También se puede aprobar sin haberlo cursado, sin aparecer nunca por clase y acudiendo sólo al examen. Lo sabía.
7 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
22 mins
  -> Gracias CDC

agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Katty Ossa°~

agree  sileugenia: o cursar y todavía no haberse presentado a rendir el examen final...
2 hrs
  -> muchas posibilidades, O cursar y despues marcharse del pais y nuncra regresar

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take (a subject)


Explanation:
You take a subject and pass it if you get good grades or get through your final exam

Mary Pennington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: °'
33 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursue the course of sudies


Explanation:
Has pursued the course of studies..
Hope it helps!

Maricel Dietrich
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
successfully follow courses


Explanation:
XXX has successfully followed courses ...

Institute of Lifelong Learning
... available. In the past, disabled and viually impaired students have
successfully followed courses and graduated from the University. ...
www.qub.ac.uk/ill/webpages/gendetail2.htm - 17k - 22 Jun 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] European MSc-module on Rural Development
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of their ability to follow courses in English; this may be an English language test
or proof that students have already successfully followed courses in English ...
www.sls.wau.nl/rso/Euromodule/Euromodule-2004.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-06-24 18:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"cursado y aprobado\", of course.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4