KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Para el que aun no lo sepa

English translation: For those of you who do not know it yet...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para el que aun no lo sepa
English translation:For those of you who do not know it yet...
Entered by: Maika

10:33 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Para el que aun no lo sepa
Para el que aun no lo sepa, mi nombre es...
Maika
For those of you who do not know it yet...
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3For those who don't know it yet
sassa
4 +2For those of you who do not know it yet...
nothing
5For thoe of you who do not know, my name is XXX
Paul Lambert
4For whatever person who still doesn't know me, my name is...
Tom2004
4For those who still don't know -- For those [of you] who still haven't figured it out...xxxkellyn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para el que aun no lo sepa
For those of you who do not know it yet...


Explanation:
así

nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ES > EN (US)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
para el que aun no lo sepa
For those who don't know it yet


Explanation:
,my name is...

sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Veronica :)

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
7 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para el que aun no lo sepa
For thoe of you who do not know, my name is XXX


Explanation:
I think the 'aun' is pretty much redundant in the English phrase here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-02 10:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*those not thoe!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-02 10:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe even \'for anyone who doesn\'t know my name, it\'s XXX\'

Paul Lambert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For those who still don't know -- For those [of you] who still haven't figured it out...


Explanation:
For those who still haven't figured it out..
or
For those of you who haven't figured it out yet/already

SPECIFICALLY for a context where there have been certain "clues." If the writer has insinuated his/her identity, then perhaps many readers will have determined the writer's identity already.

so therefore, the writer states, "for those of you who haven't figured it out already.... my name is"... [Bill Clinton] or whatever

xxxkellyn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For whatever person who still doesn't know me, my name is...


Explanation:
This is how I see it (and all this based on the word "aun"):

The idea here is that the speaker is quite famous (or infamous)! EVERYBODY knows his/her name. But, if by chance (and it is doubtful because of his/her notoriety), there is still one person out there that STILL doesn't then... blah, blah.

Reminds me of the opening of Sábato's El Túnel, "Bastará decir que soy Juan Pablo Castel, el pintor que mató a María Iribarne; que el proceso está en el recuerdo de todos y que no se necesitan mayores explicaciones sobre mi persona."


Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4