KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

formación reglada

English translation: official/state-approved education

11:39 Oct 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: formación reglada
Referring to graduates of an education degree specialising in Physical Education

La función principal de estos titulados acostumbra a ser la formación reglada y básica de los niños en materia de educación física (de 6 a 12 años).
Timothy Barton
English translation:official/state-approved education
Explanation:
formación reglada is education provided by the state/local government or government-approved institutions. There must be a curriculum approved by official institutions.

The opposite is "formación no reglada", which is provided by private institutions who teach whatever they deem suitable without seeking an official body's approval or adhering to a curriculum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-09 11:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence means that people with that qualification teach in schools and not academies or private schools where people with a lower level of education (non-degree) could teach; for example a gym or an evening dance school.
Selected response from:

Leon Hunter
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5government-regulated education / regulated education
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2official/state-approved education
Leon Hunter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formación reglada
official/state-approved education


Explanation:
formación reglada is education provided by the state/local government or government-approved institutions. There must be a curriculum approved by official institutions.

The opposite is "formación no reglada", which is provided by private institutions who teach whatever they deem suitable without seeking an official body's approval or adhering to a curriculum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-09 11:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence means that people with that qualification teach in schools and not academies or private schools where people with a lower level of education (non-degree) could teach; for example a gym or an evening dance school.

Leon Hunter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  townend
2 days 6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
22 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
formación reglada
government-regulated education / regulated education


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
35 mins
  -> gracias Nora

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> gracias Lisa

agree  Felix Ortiz
1 hr
  -> gracias Felix

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Baquero
5 hrs
  -> gracias mauge