pedagogía laboral

English translation: Education in the Workplace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedagogía laboral
English translation:Education in the Workplace
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:52 Oct 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: pedagogía laboral
A module for a degree in "Pedagogía", which I've translated as Education Studies (but could also be "Educational Sciences"). My instinct is to use the adjective "occupational", but I just can't see how to fit it around other terms to make a translation of "pedagogía laboral". Any ideas?
Timothy Barton
Education in the Workplace
Explanation:
Education in the Workplace. Increasingly, learning for and about work occurs outside of schools and colleges as well as inside these ...
www.cew.wisc.edu/cew/areasOfFocus/ educationInWorkplace.asp

A Collaborative Model for Education in the Workplace:Capilano College. Capilano College has been delivering workplace education programs for several years. ...
www.capcollege.bc.ca/programs/workplace/index.xhtml

Basic Skills Education in the Workplace. National View. UNITE members in every province and in all industries are enthusiastic about learning. ...
www.unite-svti.org/En/BASIC_SKILLS/ Basic_Skills_Education/basic_skills_education.html

... NU has facilitated continuing education in the workplace by offering a broad variety of its accredited degree and certificate programs through partnerships ...
www.nu.edu/homepageNews/80.html


Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Occupational Training
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +2Worker Education
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1labour pedagogy*
maryel
5Education in the Workplace
Michele Fauble
5education for work
CarolynB
4 +1labor instruction
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4workplace teaching
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Laboral Pedagogy
Maya Kruger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedagogía laboral
workplace teaching


Explanation:
Mapping the Using the Internet One-day training course to:-
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Find information about professional development for those involved with Basic Skills. •
To identify how the internet can be used in workplace teaching. ...
www.lancs.ac.uk/wbsnet/documents/ pd/pdcourses/pd-usingtheinternet.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedagogía laboral
Laboral Pedagogy


Explanation:
... and Formation Dra. Carolina Fernández: Professor of Laboral Pedagogy of
the Complutense University of Madrid Language: Available ...
www.ucm.es/info/evce/virtschonf/s56form2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Virtual School - Professor
... Skillets Entrance Tutor Report Client Attention. Carolina Fernández Salinero. Créditos:
Professor of Laboral Pedagogy of the Complutense University of Madrid ...
www.ucm.es/info/evce/virtschonf/p0fernan.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Maya Kruger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: this is probably a poor translation in the first place
3 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Occupational Training


Explanation:
another option

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
45 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  Jo Mayr
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Johannes

agree  Hellen: Good thinking!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen

agree  Tehani
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tehani

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedagogía laboral
Worker Education


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-10-12 17:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: you need to look at the content and DECIDE:
- it this about basic educations for uneducated workers?
- OR is it fancifying skills for middle class slumps?

Your decision to make. My answer is for the first....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
24 mins

neutral  jrb: I really don't think this is the same thing
26 mins
  -> who knows? we have no context...it could be workplace teaching but it could be worker education

agree  Ana Battaglia: I found out that one of the goals of "pedagogía laboral" is :"Hacer de la formación laboral una fuente de satisfacción profesional y de mejora personal, a la vez que se cubren las necesidades de los centros de trabajo". So it could be "worker education."
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedagogía laboral
labor instruction


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs
  -> gracias Nora

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pedagogía laboral
education for work


Explanation:
NewsOK.com | Powered by The Oklahoman and NEWS 9... More Information. Economic summit emphasizes education for work. By Paul Monies The Oklahoman Recent bids for industry heavyweights Boeing Co. and Dell Inc. ...
newsok.com/article/1333404/?template=business/main - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


JITE Volume 33, Number 2 - At Issue... The Role of Philosophy in Education-for-Work. Bruce Todd Strom University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. ... The Role of Philosophy in Education-for-Work. ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/ejournals/JITE/v33n2/strom.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Adult Education for Work-Related Reasons Survey Data File of the ...Title: Adult Education for Work-Related Reasons Survey Data File of the National Household Education Surveys Program of 2003. Description ...
nces.ed.gov/pubsearch/pubsinfo.asp?pubid=2004106 - 19k - 10 Oct 2004 -



CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pedagogía laboral
Education in the Workplace


Explanation:
Education in the Workplace. Increasingly, learning for and about work occurs outside of schools and colleges as well as inside these ...
www.cew.wisc.edu/cew/areasOfFocus/ educationInWorkplace.asp

A Collaborative Model for Education in the Workplace:Capilano College. Capilano College has been delivering workplace education programs for several years. ...
www.capcollege.bc.ca/programs/workplace/index.xhtml

Basic Skills Education in the Workplace. National View. UNITE members in every province and in all industries are enthusiastic about learning. ...
www.unite-svti.org/En/BASIC_SKILLS/ Basic_Skills_Education/basic_skills_education.html

... NU has facilitated continuing education in the workplace by offering a broad variety of its accredited degree and certificate programs through partnerships ...
www.nu.edu/homepageNews/80.html




Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedagogía laboral
labour pedagogy*


Explanation:
* in many places the subject is Social and Labour Pedagogy. In fact the subject deals with all aspects of employment, from the point of view of the employer, employee, company, etc., etc.---


    www.ubu.es/relacinter/relacinter_eng/ ects/ectsingles/Pedagogia-eng.pdf
    Reference: http://www.wsptwpwaw.edu.pl/eng/structure-1.htm
maryel
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search