KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

"Certificación de Cierre"

English translation: Certificate of Completion of Studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Certificación de Cierre"
English translation:Certificate of Completion of Studies
Entered by: translatol

20:40 Oct 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: "Certificación de Cierre"
Es el título del documento en el que se certifica que el alumno concluyó el pensum de estudio.
Vilma P
certificate of completion of studies
Explanation:
It appears not to be the degree itself, which would be 'titulación', nor do we have information that it's actually a university degree that's involved.
Supporting quote: "A student who has completed his/her studies according to schedule and passed the examination(s) will be awarded a certificate of completion of studies"
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4certificate of completion of studies
translatol
5 +2degree
iega


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degree
degree


Explanation:
En USA la licenciatura se traduce Bachelor Degree in Arts or Science, dependiendo si esta es una ciencia exacta o es una licenciatura en el area de las artes.
La traduccion exacta al titulo es Degree


    Reference: http://www.classesusa.com/featuredschools/fos/index.cfm
    Reference: http://www.classesusa.com/featuredschools/programs/featured_...
iega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermo Flores Grajales: I would also say Certificate of Studies, because you don´t know what type of studies (i.e. high school, college) are being concluded.
22 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
25 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certificate of completion of studies


Explanation:
It appears not to be the degree itself, which would be 'titulación', nor do we have information that it's actually a university degree that's involved.
Supporting quote: "A student who has completed his/her studies according to schedule and passed the examination(s) will be awarded a certificate of completion of studies"



    Reference: http://www.hust.edu.cn/english/admission/cata/default.htm
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Michele Fauble
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Romina Riestra
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Tehani
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much,