Registro de Títulos

English translation: Registry of Degrees / Registry of Academic Degrees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro de Títulos
English translation:Registry of Degrees / Registry of Academic Degrees
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:54 Oct 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University degrees
Spanish term or phrase: Registro de Títulos
Taken from a Peruvian University Degree. I know it's an office where all university degrees are recorded, but I can't find a widely accepted translation for it.

As usual, thank you so much.
Spa-trans
Registry of Degrees / Registry of Academic Degrees
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Registry of Degrees / Registry of Academic Degrees
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Office of the Registrar
TranslateThis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registro de Títulos
Registry of Degrees / Registry of Academic Degrees


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehani
13 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Tehani

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registro de Títulos
Office of the Registrar


Explanation:
see this example, for the University of Wisconsin
http://registrar.wisc.edu/students/acadrecords/official_tran...

TranslateThis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search