KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

apoyo escolar

English translation: tutoring/coaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apoyo escolar
English translation:tutoring/coaching
Entered by: Virginia Esteve

13:02 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / special education
Spanish term or phrase: apoyo escolar
How would you translate this expression from the following sentence. "En el colegio necesita apoyo escolar y logopédico." It's from an article about hearing-impaired children.
Virginia Esteve
tutoring/coaching
Explanation:
The college needs tutoring and speech therapy support
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to go with your answer as I did indeed find similar examples onthe Web.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2learning support
Neil Phillipson
5academic support
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1tutoring/coachingDavid Brown
5schoolwork help / assistance with schoolwork
Monica Colangelo
4schooling support
Harmony


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tutoring/coaching


Explanation:
The college needs tutoring and speech therapy support

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to go with your answer as I did indeed find similar examples onthe Web.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
learning support


Explanation:
He/She needs learning support. This is how it is said in the UK.

Study skills, revision & exams... BBC Learning - links to subjects & other learning support information; Bitesize ... experience & placements, sponsorships & sandwich placements, education links; ...
www.support4learning.org.uk/education/study.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.support4learning.org.uk ]


LSCHE... the Bobby icon. [ Home | Disclaimer | Acknowledgements | Contacts | Welcome ] [ What's New | About Learning Support Centers | Calendar ] [ Resources | Winter ...
www.pvc.maricopa.edu/~lsche/ - 11k - 3 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Welcome to LSCHEelcome to the only web portal dedicated exclusively to Learning Support Centers in Higher Education. On this web portal, you can ...
www.pvc.maricopa.edu/~lsche/welcome.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pvc.maricopa.edu ]


church of ireland college of education - learning support ...The course in learning support education at the Church of Ireland College of Education is designed to cater for pupils who require learning support. ...
www.cice.ie/learningsupport1.htm - 13k - 3 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Heinemann Secondary - Religious Education - Learning Support... Secondary Home > Religious Education > Learning Support. Art & Design. Assembly Resources. ... Religious Education : Learning Support Modern World Religions. ...
www.heinemann.co.uk/secondary/ category.aspx?n=553&d=s&s=603 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Heinemann Secondary - Religious Education - Learning SupportWhat's new for Religious Education : Learning Support. Page 1 of 2, ...
www.heinemann.co.uk/secondary/ whatsnew.aspx?n=553&d=s&s=603 - 35k - 3 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.heinemann.co.uk ]


Centre for Learning and Teaching SupportCentre for Learning and Teaching Support. Welcome to the Centre for Learning and Teaching Support (CeLTS). CeLTS has been established ...
www.celts.monash.edu.au/ - 18k - 3 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Learning Support (CA Dept of Education)... Counseling/Student Support. Education Technology. Facilities. Health. ... Finance & Grants, Data & Statistics, Learning Support, Specialized Programs. Learning Support ...
www.cde.ca.gov/ls/ - 10k - 3 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Education Technology - Learning Support (CA Dept of Education)Home » Learning Support » Education Technology. Education Technology. Provides assistance to schools and districts in integrating ...
www.cde.ca.gov/ls/et/ - 8k - 3 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cde.ca.gov ]


Microsoft Learning Home Page... Take Selected Microsoft Windows Server 2003 E-Learning Courses for Less Try Official Microsoft Learning Products in the e-learning format and start learning ...
www.microsoft.com/train_cert/ - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


Microsoft Regional Service Centers... Learning Support. Microsoft Regional Service Centers. Microsoft Regional Service Centers (RSCs) are Microsoft support centers made ...
www.microsoft.com/learning/support/worldsites.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.microsoft.com ]


Support for Learning Home PageBritish Journal of Learning Support. ... The articles in this journal examine the practical and theoretical issues surrounding the education of pupils with special ...
www.blackwellpublishing.com/journal.asp?ref=0268-2141

Suerte,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: ..maybe it's a North American thing -- I would make the "support" plural ("supports")
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia. That's an interesting point, though in the Microsoft websites above they use 'support'. They may be using a international form of English, admittedly.

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: I'd keep it singular
1 day12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schooling support


Explanation:
or pedagogical support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-05 13:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.myfriend.org/krousar-thmey/e/activit1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-12-05 13:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Educational: Home Schooling Support Organizations/Groups


Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
academic support


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schoolwork help / assistance with schoolwork


Explanation:
other options

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20