KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Programa de Estudios

English translation: Syllabus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Programa de Estudios
English translation:Syllabus
Entered by: Ana Boadla

22:43 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / universidad
Spanish term or phrase: Programa de Estudios
Para la Programación de una universidad privada (España)
Ana Boadla
Syllabus
Explanation:
Curriculum embraces syllabus.
Selected response from:

Javier_MA
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, compañero, tus primeros 4 puntos, ¿no?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4University CurriculumGabo Pena
4SyllabusJavier_MA
4Programme of Studies
Neil Phillipson
4Academic Program
Harmony


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic Program


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
University Curriculum


Explanation:
Programs of Study

Study Programs


Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
0 min
  -> thnx!

agree  bigedsenior
3 mins
  -> thnx!

agree  Jackie Bowman: Very likely. Possibly a "syllabus", depending on the context, but curriculum seems quite right here.
32 mins
  -> thnx! syllabus is a professors plan for a semester or quarter

neutral  Neil Phillipson: 112,00 hits for 'University Curriculum' using Google.com, compare that to Programs of Study
36 mins
  -> interesting!

agree  VRN
10 hrs
  -> thanx!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programme of Studies


Explanation:
Similar to a syllabus, only more comprehensive. In other words what modes of teaching and content will be covered for the academioc year/course, assignment, grading and marking, etc.

Suerte,
Neil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-08 22:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Google.com:

Program of studies - 205,000 hits
Programme of Studies - 23,200 hits.

As soon as i typed it in I knew I\'d made a mistake. It should be \'program\'. The word \'programme\' should only be used for television programming.

Neil :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-08 22:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, finally, Programs of Study, or even Study Programs

Neil Phillipson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Syllabus


Explanation:
Curriculum embraces syllabus.

Javier_MA
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, compañero, tus primeros 4 puntos, ¿no?