KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

la necesidad de una educación sexual generalizada.

English translation: the need for a sexual education for everybody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la necesidad de una educación sexual generalizada.
English translation:the need for a sexual education for everybody
Entered by: Gabriela Mejías

00:16 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: la necesidad de una educación sexual generalizada.
y subrayan la necesidad de una educación sexual generalizada.
xxxpilarmo
Spain
The need for a (generalised) sexual education for everybody
Explanation:
Me parece que es "the need FOR", y creo que generaliz/sed suena mucho a calco. Si el texto no es demasiado académico, yo podría "for everybody", que en realidad es la idea. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the need of a more generalized (for all) sex education
Xenia Wong
5The need for a (generalised) sexual education for everybody
Gabriela Mejías
5..."the need of a generalized sexual education."
P. PARTEN
4the need of a global sexual education
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la necesidad de una educación sexual generalizada.
the need of a global sexual education


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
la necesidad de una educación sexual generalizada.
the need of a more generalized (for all) sex education


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Yes, I think they also mean that the sex education should be more widely available.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Marijke.........asi es...........xne

agree  - Carolina
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Asimenia.........xen

agree  xxxmajota: Me gusta esta solución usando "generalized" en esa posición en la oración porque la hace ambigua, al igual que el original, como dice Marijke.
36 mins
  -> majota, muchas gracias.........xen

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
47 mins
  -> Cecilia, muchas gracias..........xen

agree  LisaR: I would say "the need FOR a more...."
1 hr
  -> Lisa, si.....gracias por tu sugerencia...........xen

agree  María T. Vargas
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria.............xen

agree  conejo
1 day19 hrs
  -> Muy amable, conejo...........xen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la necesidad de una educación sexual generalizada.
..."the need of a generalized sexual education."


Explanation:
..."the need of a generalized sexual education."

Mucha suerte!

Patricia

P. PARTEN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la necesidad de una educación sexual generalizada.
The need for a (generalised) sexual education for everybody


Explanation:
Me parece que es "the need FOR", y creo que generaliz/sed suena mucho a calco. Si el texto no es demasiado académico, yo podría "for everybody", que en realidad es la idea. Suerte!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks