KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

profundo entronque

English translation: deep relation


00:28 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: profundo entronque
Así afirmamos el profundo entronque de la sexualidad con la estructura deseante de la realidad personal humana, al menos en un doble nivel: en la mostración del deseo y en sus respuestas históricas.
silviama
Spain
English translation:deep relation
Explanation:
...or if you want an alternative, I'd reformulate the sentence saying something like:
Clearly/Admittedly, sexuality is closely related to/intertwined with...
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deep/strong convergence (confluence, overlap, intersection)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1deep rooting/ linksym
4 +1deep relationpaolamonaco
2 +1profound connectionGabo Pena


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep rooting/ link


Explanation:
...

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: I like it............
16 mins
  -> gracias Xen una vez mas

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profound connection


Explanation:
deep link, correlation

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tadan: I agree with "profound connection"
8 hrs
  -> thnx!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deep/strong convergence (confluence, overlap, intersection)


Explanation:
I think this is the sense of the original text. Hope it helps.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep relation


Explanation:
...or if you want an alternative, I'd reformulate the sentence saying something like:
Clearly/Admittedly, sexuality is closely related to/intertwined with...

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tadan: I also (see above) think this is correct, including the other options you give.
8 hrs