KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

colegio

English translation: school


02:48 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: colegio
Colombian education system: What level/age-range is a colegio, please?
John Pilgrim
Netherlands
English translation:school
Explanation:
Colegio, here in Colombia goes from preschool to high school. The school or 'Colegio' is broken down into 3 main areas.

Preschool K4 and K5
Primaria / Elementary 1st or Transition-5th
Bachillerato / High School 6th-11th or 6th-12th depends

Hope this helps.
Jermaine
Selected response from:

JERMAINE MCDOUGALD
Grading comment
Excellent, this seems to fit the context perfectly. Thank you :-)
Also, thanks to gazanchipa for clarification on private/state schools.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3school
JERMAINE MCDOUGALD
4 +3middle school and high school / ages 13-18
Xenia Wong
5schoolsym


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
middle school and high school / ages 13-18


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu: If the Colombian model takes after the French one, then I agree since French "collège" translates to "junior high school/high school".
28 mins
  -> Kelvin, muchas gracias..........xen

agree  Harmony
1 hr
  -> Harmony, muchas gracias........saludos.........xen

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 days14 hrs
  -> Gabriel, thanks a lot.........xen

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
school


Explanation:
En Argentina, un colegio es tanto primario como secundario, los chicos van al colegio . Pero tiene una connotación aca,(a diferencia de escuela) de privado, pero van desde los 3 hasta 17 años al colegio. Yo siempre dije voy al colegio, nunca pense en otra palabra. Hope it helps...

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
school


Explanation:
Colegio, here in Colombia goes from preschool to high school. The school or 'Colegio' is broken down into 3 main areas.

Preschool K4 and K5
Primaria / Elementary 1st or Transition-5th
Bachillerato / High School 6th-11th or 6th-12th depends

Hope this helps.
Jermaine

JERMAINE MCDOUGALD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent, this seems to fit the context perfectly. Thank you :-)
Also, thanks to gazanchipa for clarification on private/state schools.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxphedipides
3 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Alda Arias: colegio is a general term for private school in Colombia, escuela is for public schools
11 hrs