KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

equipo directivo

English translation: Faculty Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Equipo Directivo
English translation:Faculty Board

12:20 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: equipo directivo
The term "equipo directivo" is used in the context of a university faculty. I'm translating into UK English, would it be stg. like "Governing Board" or "Board of Trustees"?

Thanks in advance

DESMOND
Desmond
faculty board
Explanation:
I assume this is to do with the administration of the faculty and does not concern the board of trustees (more context would have been a help!). There are thousands of examples in Google (from all over the world):

The Faculty Board of the Faculty of Law consists of the Dean, members of the Faculty, staff members and student members. The Board has the authority to administer the affairs of the Faculty under such regulations as the Board of Trustees may prescribe. The Principal is an ex-officio member of the Faculty Board.http://qsilver.queensu.ca/law/calendar/board.htm

A Faculty Board is the steering body for each academic field. It consists of the senior members of the faculty, and meets to discuss issues relating to the organisation and conduct of teaching and research in the field. http://www.gradunion.cam.ac.uk/publications/handbook1999/c8/...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faculty board
Nikki Graham
5management team
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management team


Explanation:
Governing Board/Board of Trustees is more specific than the Spanish, which doesn't indicate who is included in the <team>, so you need to be just as vague.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faculty board


Explanation:
I assume this is to do with the administration of the faculty and does not concern the board of trustees (more context would have been a help!). There are thousands of examples in Google (from all over the world):

The Faculty Board of the Faculty of Law consists of the Dean, members of the Faculty, staff members and student members. The Board has the authority to administer the affairs of the Faculty under such regulations as the Board of Trustees may prescribe. The Principal is an ex-officio member of the Faculty Board.http://qsilver.queensu.ca/law/calendar/board.htm

A Faculty Board is the steering body for each academic field. It consists of the senior members of the faculty, and meets to discuss issues relating to the organisation and conduct of teaching and research in the field. http://www.gradunion.cam.ac.uk/publications/handbook1999/c8/...


    Reference: http://www.soton.ac.uk/~calendar/sectionVIII/part3.html
    Reference: http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/faculty/admin.xhtml
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: That's what they used in my University too!
23 mins
  -> thank you