KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Dirección del centro

English translation: Faculty Admin.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección del Centro
English translation:Faculty Admin.

12:22 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección del centro
The term is used in a text about university bodies. It states that the "dirección del centro" is responsible for a series of proposals. The term "centro" has been translated as "faculty", so would this be stg. like "faculty executive"??

Thanks

DESMOND
Desmond
faculty administration
Explanation:
This fits in with my previous answer. The faculty board is part of the faculty administration. Also found management, but only 3,520 hits (mainly translated pages) compared with 29,400 for my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faculty administration
Nikki Graham
5The Head Office of the CentreLafuente
5Definitely yes.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definitely yes.


Explanation:
CENTRO in this case means =CENTRO DE ESTUDIOS.

A centro de estudios is any school, faculty, university or culturas.

Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Head Office of the Centre


Explanation:
This would be my choice for you.

I have seen "centro" translated as "centre" for this kind of institutions in GB.

Hope it helps,

Lafuente

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faculty administration


Explanation:
This fits in with my previous answer. The faculty board is part of the faculty administration. Also found management, but only 3,520 hits (mainly translated pages) compared with 29,400 for my suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.history.ox.ac.uk/faculty/admin/
    Reference: http://www.newcastle.edu.au/department/far/administration.ht...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
1 hr