KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ingeniero en Ejecución

English translation: engineering technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingeniero en Ejecución
English translation:engineering technician
Entered by: Thomas Whitney

17:15 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Ingeniero en Ejecución
degree title given by Chilean higher education.
Thomas Whitney
engineering technician
Explanation:
I haven't found it to be that low, it's not the full degree. Like here in Spain the difference between 5 years to be an engineer and 3 years to be a technician.
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
This seems to be the best parallel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Performance engineerxxxChutzpahtic
4Ingeniero en ejecución
Jo Mayr
2engineering technicianTatty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingeniero en Ejecución
Performance engineer


Explanation:
I believe it's quite close to the source term, although there's never a straight equivalent. Good luck

Career Services
... Mines graduates. Title: Location: Posted on: Job number: Associate Performance
Engineer, Montrose, CO, 2/10/05, 0205-027. Major/degree ...
www.alumnifriends.mines.edu/ alumni/career/job_listings/0205-027.htm - 101k - 19 Feb 2005

BDTI - Senior Processor/Tool Performance Engineer
Senior Processor/Tool Performance Engineer. ... Position Available: Senior
Processor/Tool Performance Engineer. Are you the sort of engineer ...
www.bdti.com/jobs/srBenchmark.htm - 11k -

DefenceJobs - Engineering jobs and engineering recruitment.
Performance Engineer. ... Information: - + Location: - +. Performance Engineer: You are
qualified to degree level probably with post graduate qualifications. ...
www.defencejobs.com/vacancies/ vacancy-display.asp?id=4642 - 14k

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingeniero en Ejecución
Ingeniero en ejecución


Explanation:
why not keeping it?
Environment EIT Engineer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Job Description: General responsibilities include understanding existing environmental regulations and ... 22 Mar 2004, Ingeniero en Ejecución en Minas, Antofagasta ...
www.miscojobs.com/search/ jobs.asp?page=26&C=3&JN=110834

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ingeniero en Ejecución
engineering technician


Explanation:
I haven't found it to be that low, it's not the full degree. Like here in Spain the difference between 5 years to be an engineer and 3 years to be a technician.


    Reference: http://www.ubolivariana.cl/carreras/agrocolb/1.htm
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
This seems to be the best parallel.