KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

nanoamperímetro

English translation: nanoammeter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nanoamperímetro
English translation:nanoammeter
Entered by: xxxtazdog

00:28 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: nanoamperímetro
(electrical device)
Rx: Resistencia interna del generador
A: instrumento indicador (nanoamperímetro)
Thanks a lot!
dany2303
nanoammeter
Explanation:
Translation from Beigbeder technical dictionary.

Some examples:

Digital Nanoammeter, DNM-121, a rugged and low cost instrument, is a product of extensive R&D using high input impedance integrated circuits. It has 4 decade ranges with 100% over-ranging. The unit is suitable for current measurement in the range of 100pA to 200µA

been in the column for about 12 months. By using a 9 V battery and a nanoammeter
and by comparing the resistors to a standard resistor, we can measure to a ...
www.npl.washington.edu/npl/ar95/ch10.html

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nano ammeter [nano-ammeter]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +4nanoammeterxxxtazdog
4 +2Ver a continuación.
Davorka Grgic
5 +1nano-amperemeter
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -2NanovoltmeterxxxOso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nanoammeter


Explanation:
Translation from Beigbeder technical dictionary.

Some examples:

Digital Nanoammeter, DNM-121, a rugged and low cost instrument, is a product of extensive R&D using high input impedance integrated circuits. It has 4 decade ranges with 100% over-ranging. The unit is suitable for current measurement in the range of 100pA to 200µA

been in the column for about 12 months. By using a 9 V battery and a nanoammeter
and by comparing the resistors to a standard resistor, we can measure to a ...
www.npl.washington.edu/npl/ar95/ch10.html

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.sestechno.com/ses/dnm121.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: simply a matter of whether the asker does or does not need a hyphen..caveat emptor!
11 mins
  -> caveat indeed... thanks, Doc :-)

agree  xxxmgonzalez: also w/DR. RICHARD BAVRY.
3 hrs

agree  Ivan Sanchez
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nano ammeter [nano-ammeter]


Explanation:
See

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=nano ammeter

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=ammeter&btnG=Google Sea...

Instrument for measurement of the magnitude of an electrical current ...nano implies a device capable of more sensitive readings


    see above
    organic chemist (Ph.D) 30 years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I like all your references:)!
1 hr
  -> mil gracias!

agree  Greencayman
1 hr
  -> tambien, mil gracias!

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Nanovoltmeter


Explanation:
Hola Danny,
En una página de Internet en español encontré un "nanoamperímetro" de marca Keithley, entonces yendo a la página de esta marca de instrumentos, en inglés, encontré el mismo aparato, mismo modelo con el nombre de Nanovoltmeter.

Puedes ver el Link incluido para verificar si eso es lo que necesitas.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.keithley.com/PRODUCTS/productType_tmpl.jsp?produc...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Que lastima, Osito...not a voltmeter..but a device to measure current
2 hrs
  -> ¡Qué lástima indeed Dr. my Dr.! ¶:^(((

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Me temo,querido amigo, qu DR. RICHARD BAVRY tiene razón.¡Qué le vamos a hacer!e el
3 hrs
  -> ¡Ya sé! ¿por qué no patentamos el Nanovoltmeter, usted y yo? ¶:^)))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver a continuación.


Explanation:
Rx: generator internal resistivity
A: measuring instrument / meter(nanoammeter)

"nanoammeter" sirve para medir corrientes eléctricas de muuy baja intensidad: de la orden de magnitud 1/1,000000000 (10-9, mil millonésima parte)de un amperio.

Ver:

Grupo CONDUMEX - [ Translate this page ]
... centésimo. m. mili, 10-3, milésimo. m. micro, 10-6,
millonésimo. n. nano, 10-9, mil millonésimo. p. ...
www.condumex.com.mx/glosario.html

[PDF] The Photoelectric Effect
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... light. The Nanoammeter The current we are trying to measure is tiny, in the range
of 1 to 100 nanoamps (10 -9 amps), so we need an extremely sensitive ammeter. ...
physics.berkeley.edu/courses/labs/7c/7cphotoelecs01/7cphotoelecs01

Espero que te sirva.

Saludos.

Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Nice explanation! ¶:^))
25 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nano-amperemeter


Explanation:
Another option (Diccionario Enciclopedico de Terminos Tecnicos) de Javier Collazo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmgonzalez: Never heard of an 'amperemeter',to be honest.
29 mins
  -> Thank you. Although ammeter and voltage meter are more commonly used, this is also a valid translation.

agree  Rick Henry: amperemeter exists... however I'd drop the hyphen
7 hrs

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: nobody in the USA would be using an "amperemeter",,,not good English in these united states
9 hrs

agree  Raul Sandoval: technically the best
2 days 13 hrs