KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

p.p.

English translation: Peak-to-peak.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:p.p.
English translation:Peak-to-peak.
Entered by: lyneRJ

17:41 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / BUILDING SPEC
Spanish term or phrase: p.p.
Líneas de voz y datos desde puesto de Rack en conductor cobre tipo UTP de 4 pares categoría 6, marca AMP cubierta de pvc libre de halógenos p.p. de conectorización en puesto RJ-45 categoría 6
John Eastham
Spain
Peak-to-peak.
Explanation:
Peak-to-peak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2005-08-09 17:21:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you !
Selected response from:

lyneRJ
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PP (polypropylene)
Shawn Keeney
4point-to-point (connection)
Kathryn Litherland
2Peak-to-peak.lyneRJ


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point-to-point (connection)


Explanation:
See the Web site below, which talks about setting up this sort of network configuration.


    Reference: http://www.erg.abdn.ac.uk/users/gorry/course/lan-pages/10bt....
Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PP (polypropylene)


Explanation:
You can use the same abbreviation in English as well, but in case you're wondering it stands for polypropylene.

[PDF] CAPÍTULO I
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
libre de halógenos”. La ignifugación de los materiales plásticos es uno de los
factores ... Sin embargo, el polipropileno isotáctico (i-PP) es el grado de ...
www.tdx.cesca.es/TESIS_UPC/AVAILABLE/ TDX-0413104-171458/02CAPITULO1.PDF

CAT OGO VBS-2002.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Resistente a los impactos. PP Polipropileno. Libre de halógenos. 2955 GL 2955 GL
2955 GL 2955 GL Gris claro Gris claro Gris claro Gris claro 100 100 100 50 ...
www.obo.es/Download/CAP2_VBS_2002.pdf - Supplemental Result

An Investigation on the Flammability of Halogen-Free Fire ...An Investigation on the Flammability of Halogen-Free Fire Retardant ... (NG) and home-made expandable graphite (EG) were blended with polypropylene (PP) and ...
jfs.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/22/5/367


Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Peak-to-peak.


Explanation:
Peak-to-peak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2005-08-09 17:21:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you !

lyneRJ
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx