KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

señal diferencia

English translation: difference in signals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:señal diferencia
English translation:difference in signals
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:14 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: señal diferencia
En este sentido, este proceso trabaja sobre la señal diferencia
entre los dos canales de EOG (LOC and ROC).

The process involves working with the signal that represents the difference between the two EOG channels (LOC and ROC).

I don't get teh construction -
la señal diferencia
entre los dos canales -
could anyone paraphrase it or transdlate or correct my translation?

And CANALES?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
difference in signals
Explanation:
Hmmm... something seems to be missing here, Ailish. To me, from an Electronics point of view, it makes sense to say "the difference in signals" (which is basically another signal). You could also leave it the way you have it; it's absolutely correct. As far as canales, "EOG channels" is what they're called in
English.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
both were perfect but the first....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dignal difference
Yolanda Broad
4 +1difference in signals
Maria Karra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difference in signals


Explanation:
Hmmm... something seems to be missing here, Ailish. To me, from an Electronics point of view, it makes sense to say "the difference in signals" (which is basically another signal). You could also leave it the way you have it; it's absolutely correct. As far as canales, "EOG channels" is what they're called in
English.


    me (electrical engineer)
Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
both were perfect but the first....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
42 mins
  -> thanks Karla

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dignal difference


Explanation:
...signal difference between the two channels...

"señal diferencia" is a term unto itself. From Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Electrical Engineering
  – Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry
 
difference signal Source CORRECT




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
42 mins
  -> Thanks for reminding me to look at this. I meant **signal** difference!!Q!