KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

doble conmutado en fase y neutro.

English translation: an electromechanical double-pole relay that switches both phase and neutral connections


10:18 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Spanish term or phrase: doble conmutado en fase y neutro.
From a description of a machine:
"El encendido de las luminarias se realiza desde un relé electromecánico doble conmutado en fase y neutro."
Simon Berrill
Spain
English translation:an electromechanical double-pole relay that switches both phase and neutral connections
Explanation:
I think this makes sense regarding technical considerations, but the Spanish text is poor. (In fact, I am translating a hypothetical "correct" Spanish text).
HTH.

Ref.: electronic engineering experience.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Very helpful.

Simon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1an electromechanical double-pole relay that switches both phase and neutral connections
Raúl Waldman
4"neutral and in phase double switched" or "dual switched -neutral and in phase"ElenaFM
4a phase and neutral double changeover switchMagda Miño
4a phase and neutral double changeover switch


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a phase and neutral double changeover switch


Explanation:

una especie de interruptor electrónico que consta de las dos capacidades intercambiables dentro del mismo para ser activado.


    Experience

Native speaker of:

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a phase and neutral double changeover switch


Explanation:

una especie de interruptor electrónico que consta de las dos capacidades intercambiables dentro del mismo para ser activado.


    Experience
Magda Miño
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"neutral and in phase double switched" or "dual switched -neutral and in phase"


Explanation:
You can find the expressions:
"dual switched" "neutral switched" and "in phase-switched" separately in English. I agree with the previous answer as to the meaning, but you don't need to explain that in your translation.


    Plenty of web pages on electronic. I've checked and they were originally writen in English -i.e. no translation.
    Indeed, some are UK pages and other US or Australian web pages.
ElenaFM
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an electromechanical double-pole relay that switches both phase and neutral connections


Explanation:
I think this makes sense regarding technical considerations, but the Spanish text is poor. (In fact, I am translating a hypothetical "correct" Spanish text).
HTH.

Ref.: electronic engineering experience.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Very helpful.

Simon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
53 mins
  -> Thank you!