KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

línea marrón

English translation: brown goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea marron
English translation:brown goods
Entered by: Simon Berrill

06:58 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Spanish term or phrase: línea marrón
To do with electronic equipment.
"...está formada por equipos murales informativos de línea marrón diseñados por BTM para salas de Bingo equipadas con el sistema ALPHA."
I know it should be "brown line", but that sounds ridiculous.
Simon Berrill
Spain
brown goods / consumer electronics
Explanation:
I just had this one come up last week.
Collins gives brown goods, and it refers to consumer electronics:

The UK brown goods market has undergone a difficult period during the recession, with sluggish sales and upheaval in the electrical retailing sector. Despite this, in 1995 the brown goods market in the UK was worth £2.86bn at retail selling prices (rsp), an increase of 2.7% on 1994. In terms of unit sales, the market reached 16.6 million units, an increase of 2.2% on 1994.

The UK consumer electronics, or brown goods market covers home entertainment products such as televisions, video cassette recorders (VCRs), camcorders, satellite systems, audio systems, portable audio and audio separates. It does not include home computers, in-car audio equipment or audio and video software.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I think you must be right.

Cheers

Simon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4línea marrón
Sheila Hardie
4brown goods / consumer electronicsxxxtazdog
4Brown line
Irecu
4brown line equipement
Claudia Iglesias
4hi simon
Michel34


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hi simon


Explanation:
I'm not too sure about this one, but I'm guessing that BTM has many different types of equipment that may be color coded. This is why the "linea marrón" is mentioned. I'm thinking that the word "linea" refers to "serie".

Hope this helps.

:)

Michel34
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brown line equipement


Explanation:
Son los paneles en que se da la información. Tienen los bordes color marrón.


    Reference: http://www.finishlinefurniture.com/index.php3
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brown line


Explanation:
It seems to be a model, although it sounds ridiculous, I would translate it as "línea marrón", as you suggest.


    Experience
Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brown goods / consumer electronics


Explanation:
I just had this one come up last week.
Collins gives brown goods, and it refers to consumer electronics:

The UK brown goods market has undergone a difficult period during the recession, with sluggish sales and upheaval in the electrical retailing sector. Despite this, in 1995 the brown goods market in the UK was worth £2.86bn at retail selling prices (rsp), an increase of 2.7% on 1994. In terms of unit sales, the market reached 16.6 million units, an increase of 2.2% on 1994.

The UK consumer electronics, or brown goods market covers home entertainment products such as televisions, video cassette recorders (VCRs), camcorders, satellite systems, audio systems, portable audio and audio separates. It does not include home computers, in-car audio equipment or audio and video software.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.accountingweb.co.uk/keynote/brown901.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I think you must be right.

Cheers

Simon

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
línea marrón


Explanation:
No estoy segura, pero quizás se refiere a la línea marrón descrita en esta referencia.

Espero que te ayude.

Sheila



http://www.ideal.es/waste/residuostecnologia.htm

Tipos de residuos
Linea blanca: Los residuos tecnológicos se clasifican en tres colores. La línea blanca se refiere a frigoríficos, lavadoras, lavavajillas, hornos y cocinas. En una ciudad media, duranate el año 2000 se retiraron alrededor de un millar de equipos.

Linea marrón: Son los televisores que la gente desecha. Al margen de los que la gente tira por su cuenta, se retiran unas 1.108 televisiones al año.

Linea gris: Son los ordenadores y equipos informáticos en general. Todavía no suponen el grueso de los vertidos de tecnología, pero llegarán a serlo. El año pasado se retiraron 81.

Contaminantes: Los equipos electrónicos contienen elementos contaminantes que pueden ser peligrosos para la salud y el medio ambiente como el silicio, que forma parte de los procesadores informáticos, el gas de los frigoríficos o el fluor del interior de los tubos fluorescentes.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4