KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

etapa de potencia

English translation: power amplifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etapa de potencia
English translation:power amplifier

04:51 Nov 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Spanish term or phrase: etapa de potencia
Obviously an electronic component:
"Internamente el equipo consta de un circuito impreso fundamentado en un microprocesador y de un segundo circuito con una cascada de matrices tricolores con su etapa de potencia."
Simon Berrill
Spain
power amplifier
Explanation:
cit.:
Etapa: Amplifier. Forma abreviada de "etapa de potencia". En España, amplificador de potencia.



Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9power stage
Nikki Graham
4 +1power amplifier
urst


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
power stage


Explanation:
direct translation I know, but although this term is not specifically in my Tech dictionaries, stage seems to be the option all the time.
Look at the Eurodicautom ref and lots of hits + circuit


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22power+stage%22+circu...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
30 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt.
36 mins
  -> Thanks to both

agree  xxxJon Zuber
1 hr

agree  Jorge Payan: Being an engineer in electronics, I give it my blessing;-)
3 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
8 hrs

agree  Raúl Waldman: Exact. Así se dice en el ambiente electrónico.
9 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
10 hrs
  -> Ta to everybody

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Raul Sandoval: I'm sure because ?m an electronic engr.
13 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power amplifier


Explanation:
cit.:
Etapa: Amplifier. Forma abreviada de "etapa de potencia". En España, amplificador de potencia.






    Reference: http://www.doctorproaudio.com/doctor/diccionario.htm
urst
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel sedano: In Spain an "etapa de potencia" is an amplifier. Got a really big one in my car and I live here
1 day 1 hr