patrones

English translation: standard testers or standard test(ing) equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrones
English translation:standard testers or standard test(ing) equipment
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:29 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / gas flow testers
Spanish term or phrase: patrones
Results of trials performed on a gas volume converter:

Características de los patrones:

Patrones usados en los ensayos:

1. Multicalibrador BEAMEX, modelo MC5, No. Serie 2451248633K
2. Generador de intensidad FLUKE, modelo 715, No Serie. 7780100
3. Generador de pulsos YOKOGAWA , modelo CA13, No. Serie 000357

Los patrones disponen de certificado de calibración con trazabilidad a patrones nacionales e internacionales.

Would this be standards here? Or gauges?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
standard testers or standard test(ing) equipment
Explanation:
the answer has to be a noun.....

cheers...it is clearly standard equipment
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yep, I think they are definitely things, because later it talks about readings taken by them.
thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2standards
Carmen Schultz
5 -1standard testers or standard test(ing) equipment
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4samples
Sabina La Habana Reyes
3patterns
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samples


Explanation:
Creo que en estew caso es más bien un sample que un STANDARD ya que se trata de trials/ensayos. Suerte, Sabina:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-30 12:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podrían ser MASTER PIECES

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MPGS: Sabina, yo pense inicialmente como tu, pero despues opine que la lista es la de los patrones 'con que' se experimento, no 'las muestras' sobre las q s experomento (disculpa la ausencia de tildes) :)
14 mins
  -> MPGS, todavía no estoy tan segura por lo de los 'trials' si no es cierto que se trata de samples?Por otra parte muchos están de acuerdo con los 'standards'? No sé ....de todas formas gracias:-)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patterns


Explanation:
an alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
standard testers or standard test(ing) equipment


Explanation:
the answer has to be a noun.....

cheers...it is clearly standard equipment

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Yep, I think they are definitely things, because later it talks about readings taken by them.
thanks everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Schultz: these are standards as in models or standard models, if you will..I got it all along - I just didn't feel the need to overexplain, which I am now to clarify to you.
43 mins
  -> your answer with the RAE definition in wrong in context; it means the standard Model; yes, now you say it? Standard Testing Equipment Model; and you didn't get it, did you? All y ou did was quote the dictionary

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standards


Explanation:
usually patrones is used for standards in measurement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-30 11:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patrón, na.:
RAE Definition | in context | images
patrón,-ona
I m,f
1 (de una empresa, negocio) employer
fam (jefe) boss
2 Rel patron saint
3 (de un barco) skipper
4 (de una pensión) (hombre) landlord
(mujer) landlady

II m
1 (modelo) pattern
2 (medida) standard


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-10-30 14:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jane:I realize they are things-- in this case patrones refers to the model type-- I never said it referred to measurement per se for the example, just said it usually refers to measurement but in the DRAE patrones is model.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-10-30 14:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say (if you don't want to say only standards) : STANDARD MODELS

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... K :)
1 min
  -> gracias mil : )

agree  Emilie
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Clare Macnamara
12 mins
  -> gracias

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: impossible because these are things or objects...equipment
2 hrs
  -> see my comment in comment area




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search