KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cableados informáticos

English translation: data communications cabling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cableados informáticos
English translation:data communications cabling
Entered by: Miguel Colina

21:37 Dec 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: cableados informáticos
This term is in an advertising brochure for a company working in the field of integral development.
JEAN HUTCHINGS
data communications cabling
Explanation:
The company seems to offer the service of design and implementation of cabling solutions for the communication of data between computers (data processing or information technology equipment). If this is the case, then they are providers of data communications cabling.
Selected response from:

Miguel Colina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wiring for IT systemsArrabadan
4data communications cablingMiguel Colina
3computer wiring
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cableados informáticos
wiring for IT systems


Explanation:
A possibility - the right translation will depend on the context!

Arrabadan
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cableados informáticos
data communications cabling


Explanation:
The company seems to offer the service of design and implementation of cabling solutions for the communication of data between computers (data processing or information technology equipment). If this is the case, then they are providers of data communications cabling.

Miguel Colina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cableados informáticos
computer wiring


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18