KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

caimanes para puesta a tierra

English translation: alligator clips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caimanes para puesta a tierra
English translation:alligator clips
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

03:31 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / -
Spanish term or phrase: caimanes para puesta a tierra
It´s on a list of items. No further reference.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
aligator clips
Explanation:
¡CUIDADO QUE MUERDEN! Tomarlos por la cola.

El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-23 03:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: ir a google con "aligator clips" y ver resultados
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Gracias Hector! Claro "alligator" con doble "ll".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5aligator clips
Hector Aires
5grounding clips
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aligator clips


Explanation:
¡CUIDADO QUE MUERDEN! Tomarlos por la cola.

El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-23 03:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: ir a google con "aligator clips" y ver resultados

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Gracias Hector! Claro "alligator" con doble "ll".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins
  -> Gracias, en Arg. les decimos "clips (o pinzas) cocodrilo".

agree  bigedsenior: ...also known in some circles as "roach clips".
15 mins
  -> Gracias, en Arg. les decimos "clips (o pinzas) cocodrilo".

agree  Rebecca Hendry: "Alligator" (with two ls). Also known as "crocodile clips".
5 hrs
  -> Ok two ls, sorrry. Thanks. here we called them "clips (o pinzas) cocodrilo".

agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, en Arg. les decimos "clips (o pinzas) cocodrilo".

agree  Ernesto de Lara: si yu leiter
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, en Arg. les decimos "clips (o pinzas) cocodrilo".

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grounding clips


Explanation:
Specifically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-23 04:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, some people do use "caimanes" as "roach clips".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): David Hollywood, Hector Aires, Henry Hinds