KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

recargo adicional por mal factor

English translation: additional surcharge due to poor or insufficient power factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recargo adicional por mal factor
English translation:additional surcharge due to poor or insufficient power factor
Entered by: Parrot

22:31 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
Spanish term or phrase: recargo adicional por mal factor
(Tarifa de electricidad) "Si el factor mensual sea inferior .8, XXX aplicara a XXX un recargo adicional por mal factor de potencia mensual, que consistira en un 1% sobre la factura total.
guillen
United States
additional surcharge due to poor or insufficient power
Explanation:
factor.
The factor for adjustment is .93, and any value lower than that is fined the difference between, say, .8 and .93 (Spanish provision). See for example the website below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4additional charge for bad / incorrect power factor
Robert INGLEDEW
4additional surcharge due to poor or insufficient power
Parrot
4additional charge for incorrect calculationGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional charge for incorrect calculation


Explanation:
seems to explain what they talking about

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional surcharge due to poor or insufficient power


Explanation:
factor.
The factor for adjustment is .93, and any value lower than that is fined the difference between, say, .8 and .93 (Spanish provision). See for example the website below:


    Reference: http://www.nipsco.nisource.com/prodserv/industry/pwrfactr/
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional charge for bad / incorrect power factor


Explanation:
it means that the energy has not been delivered / received at the correct power factor (the difference between the active and the reactive power)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59