KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

consigna

English translation: set value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consigna
English translation:set value
Entered by: Carlos Segura

20:52 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / welding controls
Spanish term or phrase: consigna
This seems to be a word I come back to time + time again as it's not explianed satisfactorily in dictionaries or in a way that seems to fit contexts. Here are sample sentences:


Si E2.0=OFF, la pinza sigue la consigna de posición indicada por el robot


La pinza debe moverse a la consigna de posición.


El esfuerzo de fresado no se ha alcanzado, o la consigna de esfuerzo es menor que el mínimo permitido (0.5 kN).


Si se emplea la Entrada Analógica como consigna de esfuerzo de soldadura, verificar la tensión aplicada y el valor del parámetro FEsc.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
set value
Explanation:
The Multilingual Glossary of Automatic Control Technology by the International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC) gives "set value (GB) / set point" for "valor de consigna".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2006-03-17 14:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please review and close this questions. Thanks in advance.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1set valueCarlos Segura
4base position/ reference point / set point
bigedsenior


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base position/ reference point / set point


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set value


Explanation:
The Multilingual Glossary of Automatic Control Technology by the International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC) gives "set value (GB) / set point" for "valor de consigna".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2006-03-17 14:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please review and close this questions. Thanks in advance.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Colina: Estoy de acuerdo.
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.