KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

inyecciones

English translation: injections of power and energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inyecciones
English translation:injections of power and energy
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

20:23 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
Spanish term or phrase: inyecciones
"inyecciones de potencia y energia"
guillen
United States
injections of power and energy
Explanation:
see refs.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boostMary Smith
4input
Simon Charass
4injections
Robert INGLEDEW
4injections of power and energy
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injections of power and energy


Explanation:
see refs.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22injecti...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22injecti...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boost


Explanation:
Oxford Concise:

boost v. & n. colloq.

— v.tr.
1a promote or increase the reputation of (a person, scheme, commodity, etc.) by praise or advertising; push; increase or assist (boosted his spirits; boost sales). b push from below; assist (boosted me up the tree).
2a raise the voltage in (an electric circuit etc.). b amplify (a radio signal).

— n.
1an act, process, or result of boosting; a push (asked for a boost up the hill).
2a an advertisement campaign. b the resulting advance in value, reputation, etc.

Etymology 19th-c. US word: orig. unkn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 20:32:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te copio otra entrada

booster n.
1a device for increasing electrical power or voltage.
2an auxiliary engine or rocket used to give initial acceleration.
3Med. a dose of an immunizing agent increasing or renewing the effect of an earlier one.
4a person who boosts by helping or encouraging.

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
14 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injections


Explanation:
for all uses: financial, technical and medical
para todos los usos: financiero, técnico y médico
(estas últimas duelen, pican, y cuestan... just kidding)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input


Explanation:
or inflow

Just an other opinion.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench