KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

estatismo

English translation: droop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estatismo
English translation:droop
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

18:38 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
Spanish term or phrase: estatismo
In a description of electrical equipment (speed control devices): Una posibilidad de ajuste del estatismo por lo menos de 3%.
guillen
United States
droop
Explanation:
droop

Reference UCPTE

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5droopIan Ferguson
4droop
P Forgas
4droopGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droop


Explanation:
droop

Reference UCPTE

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droop


Explanation:
eurodic

suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
droop


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Subject - Electrical energy - generation & distribution(=ELC)

Definition Relacion entre el cociente de(delta F/FN)y el cociente de la variacion de potencia(delta P)por la potencia nominal(PN)de una maquina rotativa.

Reference UCPTE
(1)
TERM estatismo

Reference UCPTE

Definition the ratio of the quotient of the change in frequency AF and the normal frequency FN,to the quotient of the change in nominal power p-n of the rotating machines

Reference UCPTE
(1)
TERM droop

Reference UCPTE

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish