KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

instalaciones bajo tensión

English translation: live installations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instalaciones bajo tensión
English translation:live installations
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

14:05 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: instalaciones bajo tensión
The whole sentence is:

"Responsabilizarse de la operación de las instalaciones bajo tensión".

I thought "live facilities", but googling results seem to discard this.
Mar Brotons
Spain
live installations
Explanation:
Creo que con "instalaciones" no se refiere a la planta en sí, sino a instalaciones en general.

[DOC] PREVENTION AND STANDARDS Renzo Comini Hazards and Preventive ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The National Electric Code also does not apply to other areas that are normally regulated ... live-working and work in the vicinity of live installations. ...
www.ilo.org/encyclopedia/?word&nd=857100218 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ilo.org ]


[PDF] SAFETYINTHEUNIVERSITY PART 24Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 SI 635 impose strict ... Working on or near live installations must be avoided if possible. ...
www.warwick.ac.uk/services/safety-office/situs/twentyfour.p... - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1live installations
Roxana Cortijo
5energized facilities
Giovanni Rengifo
3installation under pressure
Anatoliy Babich


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installation under pressure


Explanation:
I'd ask for more context though

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live installations


Explanation:
Creo que con "instalaciones" no se refiere a la planta en sí, sino a instalaciones en general.

[DOC] PREVENTION AND STANDARDS Renzo Comini Hazards and Preventive ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The National Electric Code also does not apply to other areas that are normally regulated ... live-working and work in the vicinity of live installations. ...
www.ilo.org/encyclopedia/?word&nd=857100218 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ilo.org ]


[PDF] SAFETYINTHEUNIVERSITY PART 24Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 SI 635 impose strict ... Working on or near live installations must be avoided if possible. ...
www.warwick.ac.uk/services/safety-office/situs/twentyfour.p... - Páginas similares



Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
energized facilities


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-08 17:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why don´t you trying googling this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-08 17:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I´ve seen "live distribution lines" and "live power lines", but apparently they don´t use "live facilities".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151