KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

dispersores

English translation: grounding electrodes


14:17 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: dispersores
The sentence is:

"Realizar mediciones de resistencia de dispersores y red general de tierras"

Thanks!
Mar Brotons
Spain
English translation:grounding electrodes
Explanation:
"grounding electrodes" is the general term; grounding rods, pipes, plates are the specific grounding methods.


U.S. National Electrical Code, Article 250 talks about grounding systems.
Selected response from:

jbren
Grading comment
Thank you, this is exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grounding electrodesjbren
3scrambler
Carlos Ruestes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scrambler


Explanation:
See Routledge Tech. Dict.

dispersor de energía m
TEC ESP scrambler

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounding electrodes


Explanation:
"grounding electrodes" is the general term; grounding rods, pipes, plates are the specific grounding methods.


U.S. National Electrical Code, Article 250 talks about grounding systems.

jbren
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, this is exactly what I was looking for.