KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

barras verdes

English translation: ¿clean energy?


13:23 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
Spanish term or phrase: barras verdes
Supply contract for "barras verdes" the context is electric power generating.
Henry Vaughan
Spain
English translation:¿clean energy?
Explanation:
"verde" (green) suggests something ecological, either hydroelectric power or more probably aeolian generation, which does not produce contamination.
Certainly it discards thermal generation, due to the burning of fuel.
Barra means bar or busbar in English, and this is just one of the elements in power generation.
I feel it is a way of saying they are going to contract the generation of clean energy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 13:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there is an extra question mark, I thought the answer inSpanish... Please read \"clean energy?\"
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. But by the context I think the term refers to something more specific so I used a literal translation "green bars" with a translator's note and they seemed satisfied.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4green gears
Paulina Gómez
4¿clean energy?
Robert INGLEDEW
4vid. ref.
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid. ref.


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://orbita.starmedia.com/~superbarras/fijas/lineas/verde-...
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿clean energy?


Explanation:
"verde" (green) suggests something ecological, either hydroelectric power or more probably aeolian generation, which does not produce contamination.
Certainly it discards thermal generation, due to the burning of fuel.
Barra means bar or busbar in English, and this is just one of the elements in power generation.
I feel it is a way of saying they are going to contract the generation of clean energy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 13:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there is an extra question mark, I thought the answer inSpanish... Please read \"clean energy?\"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. But by the context I think the term refers to something more specific so I used a literal translation "green bars" with a translator's note and they seemed satisfied.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green gears


Explanation:
I think in this context it refers to gears or shifts

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish