KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

autoválvula

English translation: automatic (pressure) valves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoválvula
English translation:automatic (pressure) valves
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

09:01 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
Spanish term or phrase: autoválvula
Montaje de elementos activos de las instalaciones (interruptores, transformadores de potencia, transformadores de medida, seccionadores, autoválvulas, etc.).
dany2303
automatic (pressure) valves
Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lightning arrester
Robert INGLEDEW
4surge diverter
Parrot
4automatic (pressure) valves
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic (pressure) valves


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surge diverter


Explanation:
in electricity (Eurodicautom).

funciones de una autoválvula (electr.):

http://bdd.unizar.es/Pag2/Tomo1/TEMA4/4-5.HTM

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightning arrester


Explanation:
Collazo gives this meaning, as well as the one given by Cecilia. See which fits your context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59