KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

varistor

English translation: varistor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:varistor
English translation:varistor
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

15:52 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: varistor
VÁLVULA REGULADORA DE CAUDAL
DE REGULACIÓN FINA COMPENSADA EN PRESIÓN Y TEMPERATURA
VÁLVULA REGULADORA DE CAUDAL
VÁLVULA TERMOSTÁTICA
ÁLVULA TERMOSTÁTICA
VARILLA DE LEVAS
VARILLA ROSCADA,
EJE VARILLA
VARILLA DE LEVAS
VARISTOR
VARISTOR
VÁSTAGO EJE EN CILINDROS HIDRÁULICOS/NEUMÁTICOS.
VÁSTAGO
VÁSTAGO
EJE EN CILINDROS HIDRÁULICOS/NEUMÁTICOS.
VÁSTAGO
VELOCIDAD DE CORTE
VELOCIDAD DE CORTE
VELOCIDAD DE CORTE
VELOCIDAD DE GIRO
VELOCIDAD DE GIRO


Es una tabla, tal cual.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
varistor
Explanation:
[PDF] APPENDIX D – EVALUATION RESULTS CODES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Cylinder valve. 778. Damper. 779. Data acquisition unit ... Valve, selector. 543. Vaporizer. 1015. Varistor. 588. VDT (video display. terminal) ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/mdr/appendixd.pdf

Varistor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A varistor is an electronic component with a significant non-ohmic current-voltage ... A varistor is also known as Voltage Dependent Resistor or VDR. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Varistor - 17k
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3varistor
Fabio Descalzi
4 +3varistor
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
varistor


Explanation:
[PDF] APPENDIX D – EVALUATION RESULTS CODES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Cylinder valve. 778. Damper. 779. Data acquisition unit ... Valve, selector. 543. Vaporizer. 1015. Varistor. 588. VDT (video display. terminal) ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/mdr/appendixd.pdf

Varistor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A varistor is an electronic component with a significant non-ohmic current-voltage ... A varistor is also known as Voltage Dependent Resistor or VDR. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Varistor - 17k

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Sí, feliz sábado
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Yaotl y feliz domingo!

agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: Los dos a 3 minutos. ¿Qué hago? De acuerdo con los dos.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brett! Let Tweety decide :))

agree  xxxVocabulum
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vocabulum!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
varistor


Explanation:
En español se le suele decir "varistancia"
fuente:
http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/606ec313bdc7d9c7c1256ccc008...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: Los dos a 3 minutos. ¿Qué hago? De acuerdo con los dos.
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias