controlador por desplazamiento

English translation: displacement control system

Spanish term or phrase:controlador por desplazamiento
English translation:displacement control system
Entered by: Edward Tully

18:22 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / level/pressure management system
Spanish term or phrase: controlador por desplazamiento
I'm translating information about a level detection and management system for use in a huge storage tank for solid material. Any thoughts on how to render this into English? My usual reference materials are coming up empty.

Thanks in advance.
Steven Capsuto
United States
displacement control system
Explanation:
this may help...
(v) Within an engine family/displacement/control system. combination, the manufacturer may ... final amount of fuel tank vapor storage material, grams. ...
www.epa.gov/OMS/regs/ld-hwy/coreg.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.epa.gov
Data collection, storage and control processes. are performed through a program written in QBa-. sic. The software comprises a Displacement Control ...
journals.tubitak.gov.tr/engineering/issues/muh-04-28-4/muh-28-4-6-0403-4.pdf - Páginas similares
Soil samples near an underground storage tank are taken and analyzed in the ... A displacement control device of a variable-displacement hydraulic pump ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents-by-date/1994/0906-6.html - 49k
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3displacement control system
Edward Tully
4displacement controller
Cláudia Brandão
3Displacement-controlled actuator
laloopi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
displacement control system


Explanation:
this may help...
(v) Within an engine family/displacement/control system. combination, the manufacturer may ... final amount of fuel tank vapor storage material, grams. ...
www.epa.gov/OMS/regs/ld-hwy/coreg.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.epa.gov
Data collection, storage and control processes. are performed through a program written in QBa-. sic. The software comprises a Displacement Control ...
journals.tubitak.gov.tr/engineering/issues/muh-04-28-4/muh-28-4-6-0403-4.pdf - Páginas similares
Soil samples near an underground storage tank are taken and analyzed in the ... A displacement control device of a variable-displacement hydraulic pump ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents-by-date/1994/0906-6.html - 49k

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had thought of "displacement controller," but I get the impression that this implies that displacement is what is being controlled. I *think* the Spanish term implies that displacement is used as a means of controlling something else (e.g., perhaps when the tank is almost full, the product level pushes against a sensor that sounds an alarm when it is moved).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: also similar hits for just "displacement controller"
3 mins
  -> thank you Patricia

agree  Robert Copeland: Edward, Yes..... Claudia's answer is also correct!!!
11 mins
  -> thank you Robert

agree  Carlos Ruestes
12 mins
  -> thank you Carlos

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displacement controller


Explanation:
I found this option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-28 18:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops I've just read Patricia's comment. Sorry about that.

Cláudia Brandão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Displacement-controlled actuator


Explanation:
Not sure whether actuator would be the best term - depends on what is being controlled!

laloopi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish