KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cuarto

English translation: quarters


20:55 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: cuarto
Las cuatro ramas paralelo por fase del generador están repartidas uniformemente en cuatro cuartos. La falla se presentó en la rama 1.

I'm not sure how to translate "cuartos".
("paralelo por fase" is also giving me some trouble. Especially this "por". "parallel in-phase branches"? If you have any feedback on this let me know; if not, that's OK, "cuartos" is my main problem).
Maria Karra
United States
English translation:quarters
Explanation:
I may be missing something, but couldn't this just simply be...

'distributed uniformly into four quarters' or even more simply ...'divided into four equal parts'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 21:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading the other question you have posted on here and getting some more context from it, it appears that this is talking about the design or assembly of a generator, I would change 'quarters' to a term more specific to this topic..

'Quadrants'

most likely reffering to the internal components of the generator, which may have 4 magnets inside, each representing a quadrant...etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-19 12:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking into this some more today I am more convinced that the word you are looking for is "QUADRANT"

the structure of two parallel inverters at ... works at the state of generator (quadrant two) ... phase rectifier at line side, the regenerate energy ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/7087/19097/00883062.pdf

3 is a developed armature of a three-phase generator winding showing one phase of ... quadrants 42a-42d and 44a-44d occupy the remaining quadrant positions. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4914335.html

Receptor quadrant. 2. Receptor quadrant. 4. Generator quadrant. 1. Generator quadrant ... converters with a controlled four-quadrant output current. ...
lhcp.web.cern.ch/lhcp/tcc/planning/tcc/PowerReview/ad_1-2.pdf
Selected response from:

PeterIII
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both VERY much. Peter, thanks a lot for giving my question so much though and coming back to it to post more info, I appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slot
Robin Levey
4quarters
PeterIII


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slot


Explanation:
Las cuatro ramas paralelo por fase del generador están repartidas uniformemente en cuatro cuartos. La falla se presentó en la rama 1.

-->
The four parallel windings of each generator phase are distributed evenly between four slots. The fault occurred in winding number 1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 22:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, having read María's comment, and re-read the source text, it may be saying simply that the windings are distributed in four equal groups (which of course sit in the slots...).

But 'uniformemente en cuatro cuartos' is a bit tautological.

At the end of the day, I stand by my proposal!

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmmm... I'm using "slots" for ranuras, but I'll give this some thought. Thanks.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarters


Explanation:
I may be missing something, but couldn't this just simply be...

'distributed uniformly into four quarters' or even more simply ...'divided into four equal parts'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 21:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading the other question you have posted on here and getting some more context from it, it appears that this is talking about the design or assembly of a generator, I would change 'quarters' to a term more specific to this topic..

'Quadrants'

most likely reffering to the internal components of the generator, which may have 4 magnets inside, each representing a quadrant...etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-19 12:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking into this some more today I am more convinced that the word you are looking for is "QUADRANT"

the structure of two parallel inverters at ... works at the state of generator (quadrant two) ... phase rectifier at line side, the regenerate energy ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/7087/19097/00883062.pdf

3 is a developed armature of a three-phase generator winding showing one phase of ... quadrants 42a-42d and 44a-44d occupy the remaining quadrant positions. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4914335.html

Receptor quadrant. 2. Receptor quadrant. 4. Generator quadrant. 1. Generator quadrant ... converters with a controlled four-quadrant output current. ...
lhcp.web.cern.ch/lhcp/tcc/planning/tcc/PowerReview/ad_1-2.pdf

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you both VERY much. Peter, thanks a lot for giving my question so much though and coming back to it to post more info, I appreciate it.