KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

masa

English translation: grounding (US) / earthing (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:masa (Esp.)
English translation:grounding (US) / earthing (UK)
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

02:42 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / generator component
Spanish term or phrase: masa
Los circuitos de puesta a tierra formarán una línea eléctricamente continua en la que no podrán incluirse ni **masa** ni elementos metálicos, cualesquiera que sean estos.

Sorry, it's too late at night, and I just can't figure out the right term to use...
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
grounding
Explanation:
I would say ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grounding
David Hollywood
5griound(ing) wire/lead
Giovanni Rengifo
4 -1exposed conductive partsxxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grounding


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: ground, grounding. Masa is only used in Spain. Other countries: tierra
5 mins
  -> thanks Ernesto :)

agree  Satto (Roberto): Masa se utiliza tambien en Colombia..es MUY comun ademas de "tierra"
11 hrs
  -> thanks Roberto :)

agree  jclopezpozas
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exposed conductive parts


Explanation:
Hi Nicholas,

"Masa" *can* mean ground, but I don't think that's the case in your text. Another possible meaning is "exposed conductive part":

Domain electronics and electrical engineering
Domain note electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
es
Term parte conductora accesible
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. VEI 441-3-20
Date 24/09/2003

***Term masa ***
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. VEI 441-3-20
Date 24/09/2003

en
Definition a conductive part which can readily be touched and which is not normally alive,but which may become alive under fault conditions
Definition Ref. IEV 441-3-20

Term exposed conductive part
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. IEV 441-3-20
Term Note typical exposed conductive parts are walls of enclosures,operating handles,etc.;REF:IEV 441-3-20
Date 24/09/2003

Source: COM IATE
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Also see further refs. at this previous question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1746934

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: too wordy. Three years of electrical engineering school and many more years of experience translating engineering texts say otherwise. Look forward to our colleagues' comments on this. :-(
11 hrs
  -> wordy? I didn't invent it, see for yourself: http://tinyurl.com/2ve53d. As for the correctness of my answer, I gave refs. (here and in a previous question) to support it, in both languages. I believe in this context it's the correct interpretation.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
griound(ing) wire/lead


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-01 17:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this definition:

A ground wire provides a conducting path to the earth which is independent of ... Appliance ground wire. Index. Practical circuit concepts ...
hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/electric/bregnd.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-04-01 19:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I correct myself "grOunding"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151